Cruising Yacht Club

2 Val St Rockingham

Nearest cross street Harrison Street. Lot 1 on Diagram 023153.

Friday Club

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its association with the establishment of the Cockburn Sound Regatta in Rockingham by the Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club in 1956.

Physical Description

The site is currently occupied by a two storey rendered brick building. The predominately glazed northwest façade has a large steel verandah and balcony running the full width of the building. The verandah area extends towards the foreshore with an alfresco area, covered by shade sails and enclosed by a low rendered brick wall. Centrally located above the balcony sits a distinctive steel clad lookout tower, resembling the control bridge of a ship, looking out towards Cockburn Sound and Garden Island.

History

During the 1955/56 sailing season it was Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club’s turn to host the Prince Phillip Cup for the Dragon class yachts that were just becoming established in WA. A distinguished member of Royal Freshwater, then Governor of Western Australia, Sir Charles Gairdner, suggested that Cockburn Sound could be a venue for a ‘Cowes’ type regatta. On the 2nd May 1956 Royal Freshwater club officials held a special meeting to consider the formation of an ‘ocean racing annexe’ or perhaps another yacht club in the vicinity of Rockingham. Discussions were held between the Freshwater Bay Yacht Club and the ‘Friday Club’, a local club of gentlemen who were also interested in forming a yacht club in Rockingham. The Cruising Yacht Club was eventually formed with the support of the Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club in November 1956 and their club house was built in 1958.
By 1965 the Cruising Yacht Club had become firmly established and gradu- ally, over a five year period, Royal Freshwater handed the responsibility of the Cockburn Sound Regatta to that club. Cruising Yacht Club assumed full responsibility in 1970.
The original yacht club building was demolished in 1991 to make way for a new two-storey building, opened in 1992.

Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Sports Building