St Joseph's Church, Bell & Belltower

120-140 Aberdeen St Albany

Registered as part of P16297 St Joseph's Catholic Church Group.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Category A

• Worthy of the highest level of protection. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Development requires consultation with the City of Albany and the Albany Heritage Advisor. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any additional or redevelopment • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Jul 1977

Statement of Significance

Since it's construction in 1877, St Joseph's Church has played an important role int he development of the Catholic parish of Albany. The bell was cast in France and presented as a gift in 1883 from France. The Church and Bell Tower have aesthetic, historic, social, representative and social heritage significance.

Steeply pitched roof
Shingle type tiles
Gothic arched windows
Large entry porch and additional wing, retaining the arched windows
Rendered and painted walls
Buttresses along length of building
Free standing timber bell tower

History

Together with the former St Joseph's convent building and the nearby St Joseph's Lodge, the St Joseph's Catholic
Church forms a significant historical complex dating back to the 1870s. (Refer to separate forms for the Former St
Joseph's Convent and St Joseph's Lodge).
This was not the first Catholic Church in Albany. In 1859 (one source cites 1855), the Chapel of Stella Maris (Star of
the Sea), was built on a site on the western side of Aberdeen St. Between 1878 􀂱 1881 a school building and a two storey school/convent building were completed on that site. The Chapel was demolished in 1917 and the two storey
stone building was demolished in 1993.
The foundation stone for the St Joseph's Catholic Church was laid in 1877 on the present site on the eastern side of
Aberdeen St. The cost of the building was £1,700. Over the years there have been a number of modifications and
additions. In 1890 a fourth window, confessional boxes and choir loft were added. Prior to WW1 a new sanctuary
and sacristy were built. The porch was added in 1937 and in 1995 covered entries to the big porch were added.
The bell, cast in France in 1883 (one source cites 1833) was a gift to mark the nursing of French sailors during a
typhoid epidemic. It was named "Marie de Bourbon" after the old French Royal House of Bourbon) and was
embossed with religious images, inscribed with a passage from Ezekiel in the Latin "Manus Domini eduxis me in Viam
Australem", which can be roughly translated as, "The handof the Lord guided me to this southern way".

Modifications: Additional window, choir loft, sanctuary and sacristy
Porch and extensions added