inHerit Logo

Nolan's Bridge

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

17891
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

SL 551, Moore River Rd Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Dooling's Ford

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1907

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category 3

Category 3

A place of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

It is of historical interest as important to local communications and the settlements nearby.

Physical Description

It has now been bypassed by the Moore River Road and a more recent bridge. It had three sections, each crossing a stream of the Gingin Brook. One bridge has collapsed; the other two are not totally safe. The land on which it stands is now under private ownership.

History

This is a substantial bridge built in 1907 by Christopher Hough. He was both contractor and builder. This was the only bridge crossing of the Gingin Brook between Gingin and the coastal areas and served for many years.

Place Type

Historic site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge

Creation Date

02 Aug 2007

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.