Cummins Theatre

Shire of Merredin

31 Bates St Merredin

East side, between Mitchell and Coronation Streets

Merredin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Apr 1999 Category 1

Category 1

Recognise and protect through Town Planning Scheme. Photographically record prior to any modification. This place should be considered for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places and Register of the National Estate.

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

Statement of Significance

Built in 1928, opening 11 October, Cummins Theatre is a.unique part of the town's cultural heritage. It was constructed largely of pressed bricks salvaged from several old Coolgardie hotels, and according to folklore these bricks contain three penny-weights of gold to the ton. The theatre's stage, decking and seating of imported Oregon timber were originally part of the Tivoli Theatre in Coolgardie, and the fly tower is made from imported Oregon timber.
The theatre, which still houses its original ticket box, was financed,by James Cummins, the former owner of a Kalgoorlie brewery.
The first tenants, William and Susan Brown, had the theatre equipped for sound production when 'talkies' were still relatively unknown. At that time, only one other theatre in Western Australia and five in Australia were equipped'to show sound films. 'The Singing Fool' with A1 Jolson was shown on 31 October, 1928, with 'Behind the Curtain' starring Myrna Loy being shown the following week.
Operated for many years as a picture theatre the building.was eventually taken over by the Shire of Merredin in 1973.
The theatre was restored in 1992, when a new backstage area was added. It is currently used by the local Repertory Club, established in 1933, and by visiting artists.

Physical Description

The main body of the theatre, behind a front parapet wall has buttraced sides. Extending forward of the theatre is the projection box above the entrance with a shop on either side abutting the street. The shops have separate doorway entrances from Bates Street but otherwise have glass window fronts with stained and patterned glass leadlight windows above. Window framing is bronze. A suspended awning over the footpath is curved in front of the theatre entrance.

There is a Bicentennial Plaque on the southern entrance pillar with the following inscription:
"This theatre was built in 1928 by James Cummins largely with bricks salvaged from old Coolgardie hotels and reputed to contain three penny-weights of gold to the ton. The stage, decking and seating came from the Tivoli Theatre in Coolgardie. The theatre was one of the first in the State to be equipped with sound projection."

Apart from the rear addition, the building has a very high integrity.