Success Hill Reserve Seventh Avenue

Town of Bassendean

Cnr Seventh Av & Success Rd; Reserve 16456

Bassendean

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2009

Municipal Inventory Adopted 08 Nov 2005 1

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a well maintained landscape of mature trees, shrubs and grasses in an undulating setting adjacent to the Swan River.
• The place has historic and social value for the members of the Indigenous groups who have a strong association with the place.
• The place has historic value for the many purposes which the place has used for since 1831; from water source, market garden, mine site, recreational reserve and meeting place.
• Success Hill has social value for the many members of the community who have used the place in the past and present for a variety of purposes.
• The place contributes to the Bassendean community's sense of place for its continuity as a public place since 1831.

Physical Description

A large reserve that had been an important Aboriginal meeting place. It was also an important water source from Success Spring and a supplier of local sand. The Swan River runs through the park and the planted environment is a mixture of native bushland and
cultivated parkland with accessible pathways, play and sports equipment, picnic facilities and lookouts along the river with bridges and jetties enabling the visitors to experience the river.
The hill is a grassed mound populated with mature trees.

History

This reserve was the location of springs which provided fresh water for Guildford settlers in 1831. The name is believed to originate with Lieutenant W Preston who was granted the land adjoining Success Hill in 1829. The land was designated as a reserve since 1831 and has been used for a variety of functions but has been closely associated with indigenous groups who regularly camped. In the mid-20th century it was the source of sand for construction works in the district. Control of the reserve was taken over by the Town of Bassendean in 1916 and gazetted as an 'A' Class reserve in 1922. Indigenous groups have a long and strong association with the place for its association with the mythical 'Waugal' and as an important meeting place. Corroborees were held at Success Hill until the 1950s and
many groups lived at the reserve in the early 20th century. In 1929, a plaque was erected in the reserve which erroneously stated that Success Hill was were Lieutenant Stirling had refilled his water supplies while exploring the Swan River in 1827. Despite its inaccuracy the myth led to re-enactments of Stirling's landing in 1929 and 1979. In the 1960s the Bassendean Road Board sourced funds to develop the reserve for visitors. The reserve had
been stripped of vegetation predominantly through removal of sand, and new planting began in this period. In 2001, a cultural pathway was developed on the reserve to tell the many stories of the reserve. Since that time the reserve continues to be managed by the Town of Bassendean and new services are added or removed as required. Most recently the Town of Bassendean, in conjunction with the Swan River Trust, completed the Success Hill foreshore restoration project to stabilise the foreshore, control weeds and revegetate with native species. A floating jetty and pathways were constructed in 2012.

Low

Excellent