CWA Building

Shire of Coorow

Cnr Bristol & Main Sts Coorow

Infant Health Centre

Coorow

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The CWA building has local social significance for its role in the activities of the Coorow branch of the Country Women's Association which provides important services for rural communities.

Physical Description

A rectangular building which has a tiled hipped roof extending to cover the verandah to the front (south) elevation. The verandah posts are cement pyramid shaped columns. There are double entry doors. The verandah has concrete floors, internal floors are carpet over timber. A small porch covers a side entry door to the east. A timber and wire fence forms the south and east boundary with the street.

History

The Coorow-Waddy Forest Branch of the Country Women's Association called for tenders for the construction of the rest rooms in January 1951. The lowest tender was from Mr A. Donoghue for £1645. The construction costs were met through catering, donations of wheat and money from a community hospital fund, The latter donation was conditional that an infant health clinic be incorporated into the building. President Mrs Myrtle Brown welcomed CWA State President Mrs Foxton to officially opened the new centre on the 19th of October 1951. Drs Couch and-Walsh also used the building as a surgery. (Source: Local knowledge).