inHerit Logo

Tipperary Church

Author

Shire of York

Place Number

05988
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Northam Rd Tipperary

Location Details

Other Name(s)

St Pauls

Local Government

York

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1892

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Dec 1995 Category 2

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of York that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of York’s Town Planning Scheme. Recommend: Retain and Conserve the place. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of York for any proposed development. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

Historic Value – A fine example of a church built to serve a small rural community.
Social Value - The building is now used as a residence, art gallery and bed and breakfast.
Aesthetic Value – The building is part of a small group of buildings with similar design elements, they form a cohesive group in an elevated position.

Physical Description

The church has a steeply pitched roof and stuccoed quoins and window treatments, it has been substantially extended in recent times.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Good Authenticity: Good

Condition

Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion

Creation Date

20 May 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.