Pages Park and Norfolk Island Pine Trees

City of Gosnells

Astley St Gosnells

Lot 5 on Diagram 49373

Gosnells

Category 3

A place of some/moderate cultural heritage significance to City of Gosnells. No constraints. Recommend: Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its association with the Pages family who were active members of the Gosnells community.

The place has aesthetic value as a group of mature trees in an urban environment.

Physical Description

A small pocket park located along Astley Street with mature trees including pines and eucalyptus, soft landscaping, pathways and park furniture creating a small green space along a residential street. The mural on the adjacent building shows a chemist store and garage which had been owned and operated by the Pages brothers on this site.

History

This park acknowledges the contribution of the Pages family to the Gosnells community. Michael and Fermina Pages left Spain in 1904 with their six children and arrived in Western Australia. Michael worked on farms in Darlington before selecting a block in Martin which they developed into a successful farm. Andres Pages established a store and in the 1920s with the rapid uptake of motor vehicles, installed a petrol bowser out the front of the store which developed into a garage. The Pages garage was very successful and other family members worked as carriers until the 1950s.

This site of the park was a former residence which was cleared in the late 1960s. The mature trees on the site were evident within the former garden.

One of the walls facing the park has public art work depicting the Pages garage.

good