Roebourne Police Station, Gaol & Court House Precinct

City of Karratha

Bounded by Queen, Hampton & Victoria Sts & Carnarvon Tce Roebourne

Location Details

Inc: Court House, 3 Cell Blocks, Kitchen Day Room, Qtrs & Gaoler's Qtrs, Police Qtrs, Police Stn & Lockup, Police Rec Block, 1981 Lockup, Garage & Charge Room, Sobering up Centre & Dry Stone Retaining Walls

Karratha

State Register Registered 20 Oct 1995 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category A

Category A

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. DESIRED OUTCOME: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Register of the National Estate Registered 30 Jun 1992

Other Legal Agreement Completed 10 Apr 2003

This precinct has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:-
 the place is of cultural significance as a modified landform and built environment comprising: buildings, walls plantings and open space reflecting its period of development as a Government Reserve associated with the administration of the law;
 the place is closely associated with the construction of public works in the North West Region of Western Australia;
 the place is also associated with the diverse activities of the town during the time of the closure of the Gaol: the town Power House; the motor repair shop; the town freezer; the oil company; and, Country Water Supply depots;
 the fabric of the place demonstrates a sense of aesthetic harmony achieved through the use of local stone in the walls and corrugated iron roofs;
 the buildings have technical interest in the adaptations to the climate of their designs;
 the place has aesthetic qualities through the use of stone work and corrugated iron composed into satisfying architectural forms;
 the place is a landmark when viewed from the southern approach to the town;
 the place is held in high esteem by local groups within the town and by people in the state at large and is used as a learning centre by local groups;
 the place is a rare example of a complex embracing the functions of Police Station, Court House, and formerly those of the Gaol, which is divided into discrete zones by the dry stone
retaining walls.

Physical Description

The precinct is a rare example of the combined functions of Police Station, Courthouse and Gaol. The complex includes: Roebourne Police, Court House and Goal Precinct comprises the Court House (1886), 1887 Cell Block, Kitchen Day Room (1887), 1887 Quarters, Smaller 1896 Cell Block, Larger 1896 Cell Block, Police Station (1896), 1896 Lockup, Warder's Quarters, Gaoler's Quarters (1896), House of Police Officer in Charge (1960s), Police Recreation Block (1980s), 1981 Lockup, Garage and Charge Room (1981), Sobering Up Centre (1960s) and the Dry Stone Retaining Walls (1890s) which separate the differing levels of the Precinct.

The precinct comprises three main terraced levels. The majority of the buildings are of fair faced stone, ranging through reds and oranges to blue. The transformation of various amenities in the precinct over time, from timber to stone building, later modified, is an essential physical reminder of the Northwest and the town of Roebourne.

Today, as in the past, the complex provides a striking aesthetic presence, especially when arriving in Roebourne from the north, when the precinct is clearly visible against the backdrop of Mount Welcome and the town beyond.

History

The precinct is an essential component of the colonial and twentieth century history of the Northwest. In its early phase the precinct acted as the centre for law and custody for the whole of the Northwest of the colony of West Australia. As such it had an impact on many individuals from the Pilbara and beyond. For Aboriginal people of the Northwest it was a key element in the administration of colonial authority and dispossession. It heralded the arrival of British law and authority, as administered through the Government Residents. Gangs of prisoners were used to develop regional infrastructure, particularly roads.

Accordingly the Precinct is associated with prominent historical individuals:
“Early Government Residents: Robert Sholl and Lt. Col. E. Angelo; the first Chairman of the North Districts Road Board: Frederick Pearse; Architects: R.R. Jewell and G. T. Poole; Builders: S. M. Stansmore and the Bunning Brothers; and, pioneers: John and Emma Withnell and W. S. Hall.”

Over time the regional prison provides evidence for the changing policies in the administration of the law and the treatment of prisoners. The Gaol was modified in 1976, and continued to be used. The gaol became infamous for the death of John Patin the Juvenile Lockup, in 1983, an event that helped trigger the Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody.

Archaeology

The precinct has physical evidence with the potential to contribute information on the various residents, prisoners, and workers at the site. There are strong traditions of comparative studies of prison and legal institutions in the fields of archaeology, history and architecture to which this precinct could contribute. Additionally the nineteenth century buildings reveal “adaptations to the harsh climate in the use of wide verandas, and cross ventilation in some of the plans, as proof against the heat, and the use of shutters on the windows and storm battens on the roof as proof against cyclones."

George Temple Poole Architect - -
R Jewell Architect - -

48 Municipal Inventory

5006 Technical clauses : IT cabling upgrades for various courts. Report 2001
4690 The Old Roebourne Gaol : a history. Heritage Study {Other} 0
5964 Cossack; Roebourne; Lazarette site; Jarman Island Lighthouse; Roebourne Gaol. Video 1991
944 Roebourne law and order precinct : an historical assessment Heritage Study {Other} 1991
11714 Roebourne Gaol Precinct Lots 18 and 189: Disposal Strategy Electronic 2019
11796 Roebourne Gaol feasibility study Heritage Study {Other} 2017
945 Conservation Plan for the Police, Court House and Gaol Precinct Roebourne Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
11715 Roebourne Gaol Precinct: Heritage Management Plan Heritage Study {Other} 2019

Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Police Station or Quarters