60 Newcastle St York

Fmr 53 Newcastle St

Constructed from 1975, Constructed from 1850, Constructed from 1907

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Residence, 60 Newcastle Street is a significant example of the development of a site with associations since the early settlement in York. The close association with Pensioner Guard James Whitely, and the ways of life that are no longer practiced, including the possibility of it being a former Inn, are of considerable historical significance. The building evidences several periods of development and demonstrates the periods of development on the east side of the Avon River, and in Newcastle Street in particular. It makes a significant contribution to the history and the historical townscape of York.

Two single storey buildings are defined and connected.
The original c.1850 residence faces north on the north side of the c.1907 Federation addition that presents to the street frontage.
The c.1850 form and fabric is identified by the modest scale, hipped roof, front veranda supported by square timber posts.
The c.1907 Federation addition presents a facetted gable bay to the street frontage. It is rendered masonry with a hipped roof and gable front feature.

History

Irish Pensioner Guard James Whitely and his wife Johannah were the first owners of the cottage. Originally shingled. It is claimed there was a cellar used for curing meats, and the possibility that the place was a coaching house or inn at some stage.

Authenticity: Moderate/High

Fair/good