Collier Primary School

17 Hobbs Ave Como

Collier Infants School
Como Infants School

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Sep 2018 Category C

Retain and conserve if possible

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a good, largely intact demonstration of the Post War International style executed in brick and tile.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Como in the period following World War Two and the commitment to this development by the state government.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended the place as students, staff or through association with friends and family.

Physical Description

The post-war school building displays many elements typical of school construction of this era. The original section of the school comprises a single storey “L” shaped range of brick and tile construction. The lower section of the elevation was of face brick construction whilst the upper section containing the timber framed sash windows was of rendered brick construction, providing a contrast in materiality and colour. The roof was hipped and clad with terracotta tiles. An entry feature was located on the Hobbs Avenue frontage incorporating a brick tower with parapet wall.

The school rapidly grew with a further similar range being constructed along the Monash Avenue frontage creating a shielded quad behind the school buildings. The original Hobbs Avenue range was extended in the mid-1990s adding a similar single storey block onto the original classrooms. The new addition was marginally set back behind the original section, was built of similar materials but incorporated metal framed multi-paned windows. Further buildings of more contemporary design have been added to the south and eastern aspects of the school since the early 2000s.

Although the school has significantly increased in size since its original construction, the original section of school remains extant and appears to demonstrate a high degree of authenticity.

History

Collier Primary School opened in 1948 under the care of Miss Elizabeth Mannion, the school’s first principal. The name was chosen because of the school’s proximity to the Collier Pine Plantation which was named after the Honourable Phillip Collier, a former Premier and Minister for Forests in Western Australia.

An item in the local press in March 1948 stated that students had been admitted to the school although works were not completed. This action was taken because approximately 50 children who had never attended school before had missed the first month of the school year. Consequently the children were confined to the verandahs during lunch and recess because the playgrounds were only black sand. The article stated that 130 children attended the school on opening day and when fully enrolled the school would accommodate 250 students. However, attendance at the school grew rapidly in the years that followed and by 1951 there were 439 students enrolled leading to the decision to extend the school buildings.

Whilst much of the land in the vicinity had been subdivided for residential occupation in the 1920s it was not until the period following World War Two when a rapid population growth lead to development of suburbs such as Como, around the already established suburbs of Perth.

Aerial photographs show the building of the northern portion of the school in 1948 and by 1953 the remainder of the original school buildings which together created the rough 'C' plan form of the school were completed.

Although some prefabricated buildings were constructed on the school grounds in later decades the form and extent of the original school buildings did not change until c1992 when the school hall was constructed on the eastern end of the north wing of the school buildings. Later new administration rooms were added in the north west corner of the existing building. Subsequent additions have increased the facilities at the school in response to changing education practices and curriculum. These additions include; a pre-primary centre, undercover area and library.

The school continues to provide educational services for children aged from Kindergarten to Year 6.

High - Moderate