Aloha & Oahu

166 - 168 Arcadia Dr Shoalwater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category D

Category D

Significant, but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district. Record the place photographically prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a rare example of two storey apartments with an unusual staggered layout.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Safety Bay as a holiday destination in the 1950s.

Physical Description

A pair of rendered and face brick apartment buildings constructed in a similar manner, with a stepped construction so each apartment has a view to the ocean. The stepped construction forms a ‘V’ with the two apartments at the rear of the site being located close to each other whilst the front two apartments are the furthest apart separated by a grassed area with a gentle incline from the street edge.
The apartment blocks are essentially three storeys but to the street front, they mainly present as two storey development. The roofs to both blocks are opposing skillions with corrugated iron.
Parking is to the rear of both blocks comprising of below street level open parking.

History

Following World War Two Rockingham continued to develop as a popular tourist destination with the suburbs of Rockingham, Palm Beach and Safety Bay being well patronized by holidaymakers.
From the 1950s, the Rockingham area continued to develop as a popular holiday destination and industrial sites had started to build up. Its popular beaches and surroundings not only attracted more visitors but also permanent residents, settled in the area with their families.
These two apartment blocks built sometime between 1953 and 1965 demonstrate the style of the period. Aerial photographs demonstrate that there was an explosion of building during this period and it is also apparent that the buildings have not changed significantly in form or extent since 1965.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other
Original Use COMMERCIAL Other