Harvey War Memorial Library & District Honour Rolls

Shire of Harvey

Harvey & Wokalup Roll of Honour
Public Library

Harvey

RHP - Assessed - Does not meet Register conditions Current 24 Nov 2023

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a landmark and for its articulation of the inter war stripped classical style.
• The place has historical value for its association with the servicemen of the district who served during World War One.
• The place has social value for its role in the community in providing a valuable service to the community since 1917.

Physical Description

The building was originally constructed with face brick with a rendered portico and tiled hipped roof but the main part of the building has been rendered and painted and the roofing material replaced. The distinctive portico entrance contains three openings which were originally open archways leading to the double entrance doors but these have since been glazed but can still be read as they were originally designed. The original timber framed sash windows have been replaced with aluminium framed openings of a different sash style.

The corbelling and capping to the pediment and the words “War Memorial Library” have been painted in a contrasting colour to the rest of the building to highlight the decorative elements.

The tiled hipped roof has been replaced with a shallow pitched gable roof clad in Colorbond.

Memorial plaques commemorating those who lost their lives in the two world wars have been placed on the entrance to the library.

History

The first recorded libraries in the district were at Ferguson’s Mill and Yarloop in the 1890s. In February 1904 money was collected for bookcases at Cookernup which at that time was a very active community.

In March 1906 the Korijekup Literary Institute held its first meetings in Harvey. Messrs. Ash and Knowles were original committee members. At that time the library was housed in the Drill Hall, where the road board held its meetings until the Shire of Harvey office was built.

The present War Memorial Library, with Mrs Ash president for some time, was opened in 1921. The building was opened on Empire Day, May 24 1922 by the Minister for Works (Mr W.J. George) after a campaign was initiated by Mr Roy Hayward.

In 1929, the local press had the following report on the library:

“In the four years of its existence,” said Mr Wright, secretary of the Harvey Memorial Library recently, “the membership of the library has risen from 40 to 107.”

There are now 1800 volumes in the library and the fine reading room, etc., are contained in a building which would be a credit to a much larger place than Harvey.

The front porch has been enclosed with glass panels. The building was rendered in the 1970s.

In 2014, the library continues to be used for its original function.