Aubrey Melrose's House- 184 BROOME STREET

Town of Cottesloe

184 Broome St Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015

Category 2

Maximum Incentives under the Town Planning Scheme. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

This house was built in 1932 for Mrs Dorothy Beatrice Holland who purchased the land from William »
Nicholson. Mrs Holland built nearby 179 Broome Street by 1930. In 1934 this house was rented to Lady o
Coombes. It was sold to Fidela Elizabeth Cockram in 1934. This house was later owned by well known
local identity, sportsman Aubrey Melrose. It makes a very individual statement akin to that made by 99,
... and 179 Broome Street. Research is necessary to establish the architect and information on Mrs I
Holland.

Physical Description

An individual house of eclectic influences built in 1934. A steeply pitched tile roof is finished with a finial
and a jerkin head roof to the Broome Street frontage. This finishes above a gable front in which are a
door and a pair of small casement windows with shutters. The render to the house is a rough
handfinished stucco. The windows and door of the upper storey lead onto the roof of a loggia, this
balcony.is enclosed with stuccoed piers and angular square section wrought iron railings. The loggia has
angled arches - almost ogee without the curve.They have a decorative rendered architrave as does the
main entrance which has plaster quoining as an added detail. Other striking features include a pair of tall
battered chimney shafts covered in rough cast and crowned by terracotta pots. Dormer windows are
another unusual feature.
2002 Reassessment: This house is a substantial example of the major residential construction during the 1930s, which was a period of growth and residential development in Cottesloe.

Reason for Inclusion:
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 2 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. In 2005 the Town undertook a review of MI Category 2 places towards the Heritage List for LPS3. The study recommended that the property be retained as Category 2.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

Integrity intact