Danberrin Area

Shire of Nungarin

S of Danberrin

Location Details

All that portion of land within the localities of Burran Rock and Elabbin, bordered by Mcglinn Road on the west, Herbert Road on the north, Merredin-Nungarin Road and Nangeenan Road on the east and Nukarni West Road on the south, as defined in Heritage Council of WA Curtilage Map P15316-A Danberrin Area

Nungarin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 Aug 2019

Category 5

Historic site without built features. Recognise for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

The Danberrin area is significant because it was the centre for the Civil Service Land Settlement Scheme in 1909. This settlement was an integral part of the agricultural development of the Nungarin District.

History

James Morrell took out the first lease of the Danberrin Area in 1876. The area was used predominantly for grazing until the large scale development of agriculture throughout the Nungarin district in 1909/1910. Over 120 settlers took up land in the area during these 2 years.
During the boom years of the gold rush, the population of WA escalated dramatically. The number of people had more than trebled from 53,279 in 1891 to 194,109 in 1901; and increased again to 239,000 by December 1904. As the gold industry gradually declined, there were concerns for the State's economy. The Civil Service was over-staffed, and it was apparent that an alternative industry was needed. Western Australia was still an importer of foodstuffs, and it was realised that self-sufficiency in food production was highly desirable.
The Government was convinced that the state had unlimited possibilities for agricultural development, and that the industry could also offer alternative employment for the men made redundant by the decline in gold mining.
James Mitchell served as Honorary Minister for Agriculture from 1906 until 1909, and as Minister for Lands and Agriculture from 1909 until 1911. Before he entered parliament, he had been Manager of the Northam branch of the Western Australian Bank, and also a successful farmer. In 1892, during the excitement of the gold rush, he had been a guest at the Mangowine Inn, having ridden out from Northam through Goomalling to Dandanning with W.G.Leeder. He had first-hand knowledge of the area, having reported good water supplies at Mangowine, Talgomine and "Noongerin", and was enthusiastic to promote agricultural development of the district.
Between 1907 and 1910, regular newspaper advertisements in all Australian capital cities, and in New Zealand, extolled the virtue of farming in a land where "droughts were unknown", "railways existing or under construction", and the "State Agricultural Bank the most liberal in the world"! The conditions included a maximum selection of 2000 acres for each male aged sixteen years or over. Prices ranged from 3/9 to 15/- per acre payable half yearly over 20 years without interest; and a free homestead block of 160 acres was allotted to each purchaser, subject to certain residence and improvement conditions. (See appended advertisement for the opening up of Western Australian crown lands from "The Australian", December 25th 1909).
Teams were sent out to begin preparatory ring-barking and surveying of blocks, and between the beginning of June and August 18th, 1910, 887 settlers were sent to Western Australia as a result of the extensive advertising campaign. A great number of farmers from South Australia relocated to the Nungarin area at this time.
As a strategy to provide alternative employment for members of the over-staffed Civil Service, applications were also invited from officers and clerks in various Western Australian Government departments. Just over seventy men were selected, and in 1909 the Civil Servants' Land Settlement Scheme was initiated south of Nungarin. Settlement was concentrated in the Burran Rock (earlier called Burrancobbing) and Danberrin areas, although some land was selected as far south as the Nokaning area, and north-east as far as Mt.Moore (Talgomine)
Men without capital or experience were encouraged to take up agricultural land. Government grants were made available, and all credit advanced to prospective settlers was repayable at 5% interest. To help with establishment, payment ranging from twelve to twenty shillings an acre was given for clearing the land. On being transported to their blocks, the settlers had to quickly erect temporary shelter, and begin clearing. Quite often they had to wait a week or more for the teams carrying their equipment and building materials to arrive. Once a month an inspector from the Agricultural Bank would arrive to assess the amount of loan payable to the settler for the purchase of necessary equipment such as machinery and horses.
In accordance with a motion by Mr W.C.Angwin, M L.A., on the 19th October 1910, a return listing all Civil Service Officers who were granted land and took up their blocks, was tabled in the Legislative Assembly by the Honourable the Premier on 17th November 1910. (Legislative Assembly Tabled Paper 143/1910 Acc 855). Some available location numbers have been added.

In 1909, The Eastern Recorder' carried regular reports about the arrival of civil servants at what was then called the 'Wooroolocking' (Worrolocking) settlement. Prospective settlers were met at Kellerberrin where arrangements were made to transport them and their goods, and guide them to their blocks approximately 40 miles north-east of Kellerberrin.
The shortage of water was an immediate and serious concern. The November 3rd issue of 'The Eastern Recorder', carried the following article, "...but there is trouble looming ahead, and that is in connection with the water supply. It is true that there are some wells near the settlement, but they are privately owned, and the water is so precious that the owners will not sell it. There are some public dams, but the chances of filling them at this time of year are very remote. The only practical way to overcome the difficulty is for the government to boldly face the situation, and lay down, say a 4 inch main to the settlement, connecting it with the Goldfields Water Supply Service. In addition to providing a permanent supply of water to the settlement, it would also give employment to the large numbers of men who are now out of work in Perth."

Site only