Priest House

City of Greater Geraldton

REGISTERED AS PART OF 1656

Hawe's Museum

Greater Geraldton

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The Priesthouse is a characteristic example of the eclectic and numerous architectural works by Monsignor
John Cyril Hawes, whose ecclesiastical architectural works are a prominent feature of the MidWest region.
The building is very closely associated with Hawes, who designed, built and resided in the presbytery between
1929 and 1938. Used as a museum since 1980, the place is highly regarded by the local Mullewa community
and is a popular tourist destination. Its style, detailing and materials correspond with the adjacent Church of
Our Lady of Mount Carmel and together they exhibit a high degree of artistic and technical sophistication.

Physical Description

Constructed in the Romanesque style, the Priesthouse is located to the south east of the Church of Our Lady
of Mount Carmel, addressing Bowes Street and orientated north to a landscaped courtyard. The local stone
and concrete block quoining to the walls combined with the rustic exterior detailing of the Priesthouse
correspond with that of the adjoining Church but on a residential scale. The main entrance faces east and
consists of a single wide arched door enhanced by a recessed and moulded archway, above which is the
inscribed wording "The Priesthouse". Atop this is a concrete cross. Facing north towards the courtyard is a
separate tiled verandah roof in the form of a colonnade featuring eight arches, providing a linkage to the
Church. A dutch gable with small arches and a white cross provides decorative detailing to this northem
facade while stained glass has been used elsewhere for visual appeal. Internally the Priesthouse comprises
two bedrooms, living room vestibule, kitchen and bathroom. The living area features a centrally placed
inglenook fireplace on the eastern wall, expressed externally in a series of steps, the lower ones covered in
clay tiles. (Refer to the Conservation Plan for a detailed description of the building)

History

Following the completion of the Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel in 1927, Father John Cyril Hawes tumed
his attention to the design and construction of the adjoining presbytery, or Priesthouse. Completed in 1929,
Hawes resided here until he was transferred to the Greenough Parish in November 1938. The Priesthouse
ceased to be used as a presbytery in 1970 with the construction of another presbytery facinq Maitland Road.
In 1980, conservation works on the building began with rising damp and termite treatment carried out. The
work also included the replacement of some floors, render and window treatments and the repair or
reinstatement of other elements which had previously been neglected. Upon completion of this work, a
museum was opened in the Priesthouse incorporating a display of memorabilia relating to John Cyril Hawes.
The museum continues to operate to the present time. (Refer to the Conservation Plan for a detailed history of
the building)

Place No: 004 LG Reference Number

860 Report on methods of window protection for Mullewa's The Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel and the Holy Apostles St Peter and St Paul; and the Priest House Report 1995
5959 Mrs Mulder's trough; Konnongoring Hall; Perenjori; Hawes, Mullewa; Lynton Heritage Site; Hassell Homestead. Video 1991
4309 1999 Conservation Works (Walls) The Priesthouse, Mullewa Heritage Study {Other} 2000

Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters