Hopetoun/Ravensthorpe Railway

Shire of Ravensthorpe

Ravensthorpe

Ravensthorpe

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 16 Sep 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1998

Statement of Significance

Survey for railway was completed in April 1907. The first mile was from Hopetoun Jetty to, and including,
station yard. Baxter and Wood successfully tendered for railway line building in August 1907, Sleepers from
Bunbury and Albany were brought by barge and plate laying commenced February 1908. Due to bad weather
conditions, barges were held up for two months at Hopetoun before unloading.
The Railway completed from Hopetoun to Ravensthorpe in January 1909. In April it was ready for traffic and
taken over by Western Australian Government Railways. The official opening took place on 3 June 1909. It
was 33 miles and 62 chain long, constructed of rail 45lbs per yard with jarrah sleepers, earth ballast and
narrow gauge. The route included two stations, one each at Hopetoun and Ravensthorpe. There were sidings
at Three Mile, Seven Mile, Kuliba (until 28/1/1910 called No 1 Siding). Kundip, Desmond, 30 Mile, Junction
at the Smelters and private siding to Mt Catilin Gold Mine.
Locomotives - First locomotive a Beyer Peacock 2-6-0 arrived by sea in 1908 from Kirup and was used by
contractors. Used until 1909 when replaced by two WAGR locomotives which were larger 2-6-O's of the G Class,
Nos 128 and 130 built by Martin Co of Gawler, South Australia. A third locomotive arrived January
1910 and the fourth later that year, For a short period there were live locomotives when the fifth arrived to
replace one in need of overhaul. Other numbers were 158, 233 and the other number is unrecorded. No 156
was removed to Esperance after the collapse of Ihe gold mining. No 130 went to Port Hedland for the
duration of WWII. The last one to be removed was G233 in 1944 which was taken by road to Midland
Railway Workshop by George Chambers of Ravensthorpe on his semi-trailer. It was later restored, became
the "Leschenault Lady" and il is still in use in the south west of Western Australia by the Hotham Valley
Tourism Railway. It was used in the filming of "A Fortunate Life". Fuel was coal shipped from Newcastle,
NSW, used in preference to Collie Coal - the latter was used when shipments were delayed.
Rolling Stock - In 1907 the Harbour Master hired 12 WAGR four-wheel wagons for Hopetoun Jetty, wooden
frames, open, nine tons capacity, four wagons of seven tons and four H-class trucks for construction work.
Wagon stock shipped in March 1907 comprised one D-class covered van, four more GB-class, two J-class
travelling tanks, 12 L-class ballast hoppers (for ore traffic) and one 0-class explosives van - all four wheel
stock. There were at least four other trucks. In May 1909 delivery was taken of another four GB and I-class
and June 1909 six XA-cIass bogie coal hoppers for ore traffic. One cattle truck. Two AH-class six wheeler
composite coaches Nos 24 and 25 ex suburban service - two 1" class and four 21"1 class compartments, 21 and
32 passengers respectively per coach. No toilets. One coach has been restored privately in Hopetoun and one
restored at Ravensihorpe Museum, later replaced by 42 bogie vehicle with two 2nd class passenger
compartments for 14 passengers with toilets. The ballast hoppers arrived in October, 10 coal hoppers in
January 1910 and four more GB open wagons. More wagons were added between 1911-1914. Most rolling
stock was recovered by PWD during WWII for service on coastal tramways in the North West. The coaches,
brakevans and D-Class van were abandoned at Hopetoun and sold locally. The railway telephone connected
Ravensthorpe and Hopetoun and il was rented to the Post Master General's Department.
Train Services - The train ran daily at a time that was mosi convenient and with mixed trains connecting with
mail steamers. For a time there were two crews each at Hopetoun and Ravensthorpe and at least one return
through service daily.
Mining dropped off by 1914 and the railway serviced farms from 1919. Then came the Great Depression and
it declined further in Ihe 1930"s. Permanent service ceased in 1931 but carried wheat until final closure in
1935. Transport was taken over by road in 1936. Then horse or man traction was used to meet state ships
until 1938 as on some occasions farmers themselves pulled the wagons. In 1947 rails were removed and
taken to Newdegate for the main railway system.
Parts of the railway are now taken up by developed farms hut mure than half still runs through thick natural
bush. The line is well defined and walkable.

Physical Description

At the Ravenslhnrpe Station there only remains a small embankment of old goods shed, crane (still in use)
turntable site and inspection pit. At Hopetoun Station the turntable site and inspection pit remain.

Integrity: Site Only

Site