Second Roads Board Office (fmr)

41 Kent St Rockingham

Rockingham Districts Historical Society
Rockingham Museum

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 14 Dec 2012

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Oct 1995 Category A

Category A

Worthy of the highest level of protection- recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Development would require consultation with the City of Rockingham. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment* and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a landmark in the town and as a modest example of the Inter War stripped classical style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of the town in the period following World War Two.
• The place has social value for the members of the community who attended the place as local government offices from 1946 to 1971; and as a museum from 1971.

Physical Description

Post-WWII single storey brick and tiled building with art deco influences in its design. The building has two main entrances addressing Kent Street and Flinders Lane, with the principal façade facing Flinders Lane.
Both entrances incorporate rendered parapet walls and ornamentation. The Flinders Lane parapet has ‘MUSEUM’ painted across the rendered expanse whilst the Kent Street parapet incorporates a narrow rectangular opening filled with polychromatic brickwork. A flat roof timber and fibre cement porch has been added to the Flinders Lane entrance.
The brickwork is laid in stretcher bond with canted brick window sills. Windows are timber framed sashes, divided horizontally into 2, 3 and 5 panes reflective of the architectural style of the building.
The roof is hipped with Marseille tile and wide eaves lined with fibre cement sheeting.
A foundation stone dated 3 July 1946 is located to the north west of the Flinders Lane entry.
A timber framed and fibre cement addition is located to the rear of the property and forms part of the museum function, with a further addition to the south east of the main entrance, clad in wire mesh obscuring much of the south east elevation of the building.
Mosaic artwork reflecting the Timber Railway Line 1872-1908 has been installed adjacent to the building.

History

The Rockingham Roads Board was established in 1897 with inaugural members John Thorpe, William Day, George Mead, James Junior and John Bell, Daniel Hymus and Charles Parkin, J.P. who was the Chairman. The office was a small one roomed timber building, with a stone frontage located on the corner of Office Road and Mandurah Road.
In 1933, the Roads Board office was leased by the Education Department to supplement accommodation for the East Rockingham School, which was located on the other side of Mandurah Road on the corner of Wellard Road. This decision was influenced by the view that the Roads Board office was too far from the town and the office moved to rented accommodation in Rockingham.
In 1946, a new Rockingham Roads Board Office costing £1850 was built on this site. The building, designed by architect E.W. Warne was opened by the Lieutenant Governor Sir James Mitchell on 25 October 1946. At the opening, the Chairman of the Rockingham Road Board, Mr G.E. Grigg, noted that during his association with the Road Board over 24 years, the board offices had been located in 'cottages, shops and other buildings and the new office would be greatly appreciated'.
In 1971, new offices were built to accommodate the growing Shire of Rockingham and this building was vacated. In 1979, the former offices were offered to the Rockingham District Historical Society who had previously occupied premises on Marine Terrace since their establishment in 1969.
In 1988, the building was extended to join with the library which occupied the rear site and in 1999 the library services vacated that building. The museum extended its occupancy to include the former library space and the volunteer staff has continued to collect items relevant to the City of Rockingham and put on regular displays.

Integrity: Moderate Degree
Authenticity: High Degree