RSL Hall

City of Melville

98 Kintail Rd Applecross

Melville

The RSL Hall is significant for the following reasons:

Historic Value: The hall housed the original Melville Road Boards Office and the first school before the RSL took over the building and extended it in the 1960's. The remains of the original hall structure can be seen within the extended building.

Social Value: The hall is closely associated with social activities that took place in Applecross.

Authenticity: The original hall is enveloped by the extensions made in the 1960's however the structure continues to be a focal point of local community activity.

Physical Description

A single-storey original timber-framed Hall with corrugated galvanised iron roof, plus brick and iron additions to the front and both sides.

History

The original 1904 rectangular building survives, originally in use as the office of the Melville Road Board and the first School in Applecross. The building was acquired by the RSL, and was extended in the 1960s.

The Waylen Bay Sea Scouts held regular meetings at the RSL Hall from 1965. In 1971 completion of the Waylen Bay Sea Scout Hall ended a generous support by the Applecross RSL by allowing the use of their Hall rent free.

Modifications: Many
Extent of Original Fabric: The original building remains within the structure of the RSL Hall.