Northam Road Well

Northam - York Rd York

Craig St Intersection

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Northam Road Well is one of several wells that the York Municipal Council constructed to provide the town’s community with water. Northam Road well, and others, were a critical source of water to particularly during drought periods. It has been retained in good condition, (maybe the only remaining intact well?) and makes a significant contribution to informing the historical development of the town of York.

Physical Description

The well is located on the road verge and is covered with a metal grate at ground level with a metal pipe-rail surrounding barrier. The well is stone lined and appears to be in good condition.

History

In January 1878, during along hot summer and a long that drought continued, there was mention of well sinking taking place throughout the areas everyone’s water supplies are exhausted. The report states “By the bye we ought to feel under a great obligation to our commends the late Municipal Council for their energy last year in sinking an almost inexhaustible well of pure fresh water. It supplies pretty well all of the town; there is great traffic to and from it all day through, and altogether it is a blessing in the absence of rain.”
In 1896, it was report in the Council Minutes that Cr Harvey stated, “that several ratepayers had pointed out to him that the necessity of staining the well in the Northam road as a portion of it had fallen in.” The Council resolved to advise the Works Committee to inspect the well.
A letter was also tabled from Dr Davis, the Health Officer addressed to the Secretary of the Board advising of his examination of the water for the well, and for a rough test of seven samples, showed they were “absolutely unfit for human consumption. I should recommend these waters be boiled before using.” It was resolved to advertise in The Chronicle warning people to boil the water as a precaution before use.

Integrity: Low

Fair/good