inHerit Logo

Vancouver Arts Centre Group

Author

National Trust of Western Australia

Place Number

00069
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

77-87 Vancouver St Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Albany Cottage Hospital

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1887 to 1896

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020 City of Albany
State Register Registered 22 Nov 2002 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Category A+

• Already recognised at the highest level – the WA State Register of Heritage Places. Redevelopment requires consultation with the Heritage Council of WA and the City of Albany. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

City of Albany
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Exceptional

Exceptional

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

City of Albany
Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Mar 1983

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Mar 1983

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Permanent 11 Aug 1987

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The place is significant as an example of the design skill of George Temple Poole. The building demonstrates a skilful use of architectural elements, such as roof forms and demonstrative work, and typifies the early style of Poole's public buildings through a use of dressed limestone and timber shingles.

The building has importance in the historical context of Albany's development as a regional centre, which began with its initial settlement in 1827.

The building has environmental importance through its architectural setting, overlooking the harbour.

Physical Description

The building typifies the style of public buildings built by George Temple Poole during the 1880s, with dressed limestone walls, singled roofs, turrets, ornamental woodwork and a keen concern for grouping and composition of all elements of the building.

The most recent additions to the site extends eastwards from the original building along Vancouver Street, and is constructed in brick, with the top section being rendered with shingled roof. This wing is not sympathetic to the original stone building.

History

Built in 1887, the site functioned as a hospital until a new hospital opened in March 1962. The former hospital was used for a time as a residential hostel for High School students after it ceased to be used as a hospital, and now houses community activities of a general cultural nature.

The building was extended in the 1930s and again in the 1950s.

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
George Temple Poole Architect - -

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
1927 Albany and surrounds : data relating to items of heritage significance. Heritage Study {Other} 1980
9441 Vancouver House Conservation works report 2009
419 Vancouver Hospital Albany architectural evaluation for the Western Australian Heritage Committee no 14 Heritage Study {Other} 1985
7881 Albany: spectacular! Brochure 0
4815 Vancouver Arts Centre : conservation works : final report : replacement of gutters and downpipes to Nurses Quarters. Report 2000
4397 Vancouver Arts Centre (Albany Cottage Hospital) Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
8690 Interpretation plan : Vancouver Arts Centre (fmr Albany Cottage Hospital), Albany. Heritage Study {Other} 2007

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use HEALTH Hospital
Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Arts and Crafts

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof TIMBER Shingle
Wall STONE Limestone
Wall BRICK Rendered Brick
Wall BRICK Face Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Institutions
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities
OCCUPATIONS Intellectual activities, arts&craft

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

30 Mar 2021

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.