Sections of original NW Coastal Road

Town of Port Hedland

Port Hedland

Location Details

various sections from Mundabullangana Station to De Grey Station Note: The current information available to the State Heritage Office is not sufficient to map the location and extent of this place. Please use the Feedback button if you have information that would assist with mapping.

Port Hedland

Category 4

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to Town of Port Hedland. Implications: No constraints. Recommend: Interpret the place.

Statement of Significance

The remaining sections of the original North West Coastal Highway are evidence of the difficulty in accessing the region prior to contemporary road transport construction and networks.

Physical Description

Various sections of the Old North West Coastal Road remain. These include the river crossing at Yule; sections running through 'Munda', 'Boodarie' and 'De Grey' Stations; and a section beyond Pardoo. 4WD vehicles are usually required on the Road. Along the Road are the dotted remains of the telegraph poles which carried communication in the area.

History

The mention of road construction was first made in 1919 in the Minutes of the Roads Board. £25 was allocated to provide better surfaces for 'motor vehicles'. Further allocations were made in 1920-22 to continue with the upgrade of tracks to roads. The section of the Road from Mallina to Munda was gazetted in 1922. The Road is evidence of the struggle to introduce transport to the area. The Road service proved unreliable for regular services from the south.

Sections Only