Commercial Premises, 318 Cambridge Street

318 Cambridge St Wembley

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

The place has aesthetic value as an example of an Inter War residence with original detail.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of Wembley in the Inter War period.

The place has social value for its demonstration of the practice of combining a residence with professional rooms.

This entry relates only to the former residence on Strata Lot 1.

A single storey brick and tiled inter-war residence that has been extended along the eastern side of the house and converted for non-commercial use.

The brickwork has been painted and possibly rendered to the lower sections of the façade. Some original windows have been retained and where they have been replaced, the openings have not been enlarged. Both original and non-original windows are timber framed.

The roof is a complex arrangement of hips with separate hips to the projecting wing and the verandah, an elevated roof line to the central apex of the roof before it drops down to the western ridge. A tall rendered chimney extends from the western plane of the roof. The verandah is located towards the western half of the façade, the tiled canopy supported on square masonry columns with a non-original steel balustrade.

The property is located on a corner site with the garden converted to hard standing for parking, enclosed by a low boundary wall with tall rendered piers and palisade style fencing panels.

History

This place was built by the owner Cyril Stanley Fletcher (c1898-1979) as a residence and premises for his practice as a dentist. It is probable that the professional rooms were accessed separately from Pangbourne Street. The architect and builder for the place have not been determined in this research.

Aerial photographs indicate that the original form and extent of the building have not changed significantly since the mid 20th century and the lot was subdivided c1990 to enable the construction of a new premises in the rear of the lot. The place continues to be used as professional rooms for a dentist.

Integrity: Moderate