Hines Hill Hotel

Shire of Merredin

Great Eastern Hwy Hines Hill

North side of Highway

Merredin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Apr 1999 Category 5

Category 5

Recognise and protect through Town PLanning Scheme. Photograpihically record prior to any modifications or demolition.

The building was of social significance in the early development of the district.

Physical Description

The Hines Hill Hotel immediately adjoins Great Eastern Highway, where it is clearly visible. The highway occupies the alignment of the original eastern railway line. The main building is single storey and roughly T shaped, with the western section containing the public bar projecting a couple of metres toward the highway.
The lounge bar is set back and occupies the eastern section. The residential part of the hotel is situated behind the public bar, along a central corridor, to a skillion roofed section at the rear.
The current owners advise that the building .dates from 1906, the northern section at the rear being built first, where the kitchen and a bathroom are now located. The second section to be constructed, to the.south-of the original, appears to co-incide with fine-ribbed metal ceilings. What was then the front of the building is still visible in a breezeway between this second section and the third section further to the south, constructed in 1926. The third section, comprising the current public and lounge bars, contains pressed metal ceilings and brick fire-places, rendered to resemble stone. During the 1920s, some walls were removed in the second section to create larger spaces. The lounge bar has had new face brick work and aluminium windows added externally, probably during the 1960s.
The building is located on clay and some cracking is present. At the rear of the main building, slightly to the east, there is a three-roomed corrugated iron
out-building, facing south, under a skillion roof. Each room has a separate door and window, facing south. The western most has a concrete floor and was used as a gaol. The other two rooms have wooden floors - the central space was a Tuck Room; the eastern most a morgue. All three rooms are currently used for storage.
Major reconstruction and modernisation of the front bar areas is scheduled to occur during 1996.

Themes: Population Settlement and Mobility - Land Settlement.

Integrity/Authenticity

At the time of inspection the building had some integrity, the last major work being additions of 1926. However, the owners were about to embark on major reconstruction and modernisation of the front of the building.

Other Use GOVERNMENTAL Gaol
Other Use HEALTH Other