Gypsum Mine Cowcowing

Shire of Wyalkatchem

S/SE Edge of Lake off Old Nalkain Rd Cowcowing

S/SE edge of Lake Cowcowing off Olk Nalkain Rd

Wyalkatchem

Category 5

Historic site without built features. Recognise for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

This place is significant due to it's age and the fact that it is one of only two mining enterprises in a Shire relying manily on Wheat, Grain and Sheep Farming.

Physical Description

This is a surface deposit operation and is located northwest of the old location 274 on what were a row of islands

History

In 1908, a lease was given to Annie Emmanuel. No Mining took place and the lease was cancelled in 1914. Krug took a lease in 1910 and removed about 1 tonne from a location in Denny's Crossing. Rebecca Nathan took a lease on 5000 acres in 1913. Annie Emmanuel died in 1914 and various solicitors were involved with her estate and companies involved with Rebecca Nthan. The Western Australian Plaster of Paris and Gypsum Co. Ltd. (Secy Mrs R Nathan) wanted the Emmanuel leases and eventually produced Plaster of Paris in the area c1917. This was probably close to the border of Koorda Shire or even in that shire. From 1918 to 1957 nothing much seemed to have happened until Bill Hewitt took out a 45 acre lease on Lake Cowcowing in 1957 and started to mine Gypsum. There have been changes since then, but the mine is still working after passing through various hands.

Integrity/Authenticity

The original area is long gone but as the mining is over a large area, it must be considered to be a good representation of the original area.

The area is "untidy" but thisis normal for a mining operation of this type.

Original Use MINING Other