City of Vincent

102a & b Vincent St Mount Lawley

Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

Municipal Inventory Adopted 03 Apr 2007 Category B

Conservation Recommended

Statement of Significance

The subject dwelling at Nos. 102A and 102B Vincent Street, Mount Lawley has some aesthetic value as an individual building displaying elements of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The dwelling has considerable aesthetic value in terms of its relation to the surrounding dwellings and the overall contribution to the style and character of places along this portion of Vincent Street. The aesthetic cohesiveness of the original dwellings is considered to be sympathetic and complementary to the vista of Hyde Park. The place has some historic value as it forms part of the evolution and pattern of the history of the Town of Vincent, with particular reference to the early part of the twentieth century following the Gold Rush period and the expansion of Perth and its outlying suburbs.

Physical Description

The subject brick and tile dwelling was constructed circa 1914 in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The dwelling is setback approximately 6 metres behind the footpath and sits centrally over two large lots. Along either side of the dwelling run two driveways, which lead to a rear garage along the western side and a carport along the eastern side. Elevated above the natural ground level by a limestone base the dwelling is accessed via five centrally located steps, which are headed by two short decorative plaster pillars. The dwelling has a symmetrical presentation to the street with a high pitched hipped tile roof that features twin front gables and a terracotta ridge and crest. The gables have a decorative infill, which comprises vertical and diagonal battens. Two tall brick chimney's protrude above the roof line of the building and comprise a rendered top and string course. A third chimney is located at the north east corner of the dwelling. A verandah, which is continuous with the steep main roof form, runs the full width of the façade. The verandah is supported by turned timber posts and has a flat arched valance detail. The verandah floor comprises timber boards, which are weathered. The dwelling has a central front entry, which comprises a timber door with side lights and a fan light. The entry is flanked on either side by identical bay windows with sets of three timber framed sash windows with decorative sill detail. Two rendered vermiculated bands run the width of the façade at sill and head height. The symmetry of the façade is some what distorted by the enclosure of the verandah return, along the eastern side of the dwelling, with a timber framed glass wall. The sleep out area was created in 1966 when the dwelling was converted into a duplex. Although an internal inspection of the place was not undertaken, City of Perth Building Licence Plans dated 1966, provide an indication of the floor plan after the place was converted into a duplex pair. A copy of the floor plan is contained within this Heritage Assessment. The subject dwelling is located along the portion of Vincent Street between Norfolk and Hyde Streets in Mount Lawley. This portion of Vincent Street comprises a consistent group of early twentieth century dwellings with the exception of the Parkside Flats, which are situated along the western side of the subject place. The Parkside Flats are an exemplar of the Interwar Mediterranean style of architecture and is listed on the Town's Municipal Heritage Inventory. All the buildings along this portion of Vincent Street have a consistent street setback and overlook Hyde Park, which is located directly opposite the subject place along the southern side of Vincent Street. Alterations to the rear

History

The subject place is located along Vincent Street directly opposite Hyde Park. Hyde Park was once known as the Third Swamp, which was part of a string of lakes and swamplands that covered an extensive area north of Perth. Prior to and during the early part of European Settlement Hyde Park and its immediate surrounds was an indigenous camping ground. The Swamp was an important source of water and its fertile soil supported a variety of plant foods and attracted wildlife. Europeans were attracted to the Third Swamp for the same reasons however, whilst the land was fertile, it was difficult to settle due to seasonal flooding and its steep and deep topographical surroundings. The Swamp became a duck shooting resort for Europeans, and as late as 1888, drovers used the places as a camp when bringing sheep to Perth. In the 1890s the Lands Department gave permissions to the Perth City Council to allow camping on the Third Swamp in order to accommodate the huge influx of people who had travelled to Western Australia as a result of the Gold Rush. From 1897, the wealth generated by the Gold Rush began to be seen in Perth as buildings and services were constructed. Money was provided to construct a 17 mile tramway network the majority of which was north of the railway line in Perth's northern suburbs. The tramline of which one ran from Charles Street to Vincent Street encouraged residential development. In 1897 the Third Swamp was gazetted as a Public Reserve for the purposes of Public Gardens. This coincides with the influence of town and social planning ideals from overseas, increased prosperity and a civic desire to emulate the more established cities of other countries, all of which encouraged the development of public parks, gardens and recreation reserves close to the city. Vincent Street was named after Mr George Vincent, Chief Draftsman in the Lands Department, the original grantee of the land on the north side of this street, to the east of Charles Street, who named the street for himself on the issue of the grant circa 1876. The street once formed part of the Hyde Park Heights Estate, with the eastern end also called the Tramways Estate. The Post Office Directories list no dwellings for the north side of Vincent Street between William (formerly Clifton Street) and Norfolk Streets until 1909. That year there was one dwelling listed to Mr Albert Holding at No.76 Vincent Street, Perth. The subject place at No.102 Vincent Street, Perth was the second dwelling built along this portion of Vincent Street, between Hyde and Norfolk Streets, and first appears in the Wise Post Office Directories in 1914 and is occupied by Mr Archibald Hill-Rennie. Mr Hill-Rennie is listed in the Directories as the resident of the place until 1949. City of Perth Building Licence Plans dated 1966 document that the then owners Mr R E and Mrs D A Turner converted the dwelling into a duplex house of two occupancies. It is understood from the current owner that the place still maintains this dual occupancy.

Other STONE Limestone