Shops

84-90 Angelo St South Perth

Cnr Coode St

Heritage List Adopted 25 Sep 2018

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 14 Nov 2000 Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as an intact example of a group of shops built in the Inter War period retaining considerable external detail. Internal details and fabric that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style and period.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development in South Perth during the Inter War period.
• The place has social value to the many members of the community as a landmark in the streetscape and for their continuity of function as retail premises since 1928.

Physical Description

The Shops: 84-90 Angelo Street are located on the north-western corner of the intersection of Angelo and Coode Streets and front directly onto the pavement.

The building comprises four semi-detached shops with party walls between them. The shops are numbered 84, 86, 88 and 90 Angelo Street. the shops generally present in a unified way having retained many details including the stepped parapet, the glazed red brick dado, recessed entrances, leaded lights and glazed brick stall risers. The cantilevered verandah may not be original but is in keeping with the aesthetic of the buildings. The canopy ties can be seen above the verandah and the lining is pressed metal with decorative ventilator plates.

The parapet presents in a stepped, or ‘turreted’ form with run plaster brattishing capping. The feature is simple with no additional decoration.

All external brickwork has been rendered and painted above the glazed brick dado.

The top hampers above the door-heads are leadlight glass with a common motif repeated in the door recesses. The background of the panels is ‘Arctic’ patterned obscure glass, divided simply into rectangles. The motif comprises a stylised Dagger Tracery pattern with cusps, and extended flowing wings in brown and blue glass. The dagger background is aqua with green outline and red and green accent pieces top and bottom. The top hampers over the timber-framed entry doors are divided with timber sash bars in a colonial pattern. It is understood that the leadlight windows of the corner shop have been replaced to match the remaining windows.
The shopfronts appear original with copper glazing beads around the plate glass, all in very good condition. The dado is tiled with wine coloured fully glazed tiles complete with patterned capping tiles. Some dado tiles have been replaced at some point with square tiles in a close matching colour. The party walls, the jarrah flooring, the street doorsteps, some of the front doors and the ceilings in rectangular panels of composition board battened at the joints, all appear original. The corner shop has a suspended sub-ceiling.

The shops have been extended or altered in a manner which does not impact on the street presentation including alterations to the roof forms and additions to the rear.

History

This group of shops on the north-west corner of Coode Street, South Perth are a fine example of an Inter War retail premises located within walking distance of a growing residential community. With the advent of trams and Wesley College in the 1920s, the Angelo Street shops started to flourish.

From the readily available information this group of four shops were built c1927 and the first occupants included a chemist, florist and confectioner, hairdresser and tobacconist and an agency for the State Savings Bank. No detail of the architect or builder of these premises have been found in this research.

When constructed each premises included a residences at the rear of the shop. The internal layout of the shops have been altered to suit new tenancies although the front facades have retained much of their original detail. The width of the awning was reduced in 2014 as a result of ongoing collisions.

High / High

Original Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex