Paterson & Co Fruit Packing Shed Complex

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Bridgetown Veterinary Hospital

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Heritage List Adopted 18 Mar 1983
State Register Registered 12 Aug 2005 Register Entry

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommended for entry for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category A

Management Category A

Conservation of the place is essential. If not already, to be included on the Local Heritage List and recommended for assessment for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places (RHP). Development proposals to be assessed pursuant to SPP 3.5 Historic Heritage Conservation; a Conservation Management Plan (if one exists); and to reinforce the significance of the place. Places entered on the RHP are protected under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990. Development applications will require referral to the State Heritage Office, unless exempt.

The Packing Shed and Office are original and are of a high level of significance.
Latter additions and alterations are of little/no significance.
Aesthetic Value
Although it is an agricultural/industrial shed, its construction size and materials make this prominently sited shed an impressive landmark at the northern entrance to Bridgetown.
Historic Value
The Paterson & Co. Fruit Packing Shed is historically significant for the role it played in the height of the Bridgetown district fruit industry. The place provides evidence of the historical importance of the fruit growing industry and other commercial operations in the town
Research Value
The Packing Shed was an innovative undertaking for the time due to the scale of the building and its construction without internal load bearing walls or pillars.
Social Value
The Paterson & Co. Fruit Packing Shed is significant as both a work place and as a meeting point for the orchardists delivering their goods.

Physical Description

Paterson & Co Fruit Packing Shed Complex, comprising the fruit packing shed, a long rectangular single-storey utilitarian building with walls of weatherboards and asbestos cement sheeting with a galvanized corrugated iron roof (1937); the Office (fmr), a utilitarian office/shop front building of similar construction on a smaller scale (1937); and a gable roofed iron clad shed, with skillion section (undated). For additional details refer to the Register of Heritage Places Assessment Documentation.

History

This industrial shed (used for fruit sorting, packing and loading) was innovative for its time, due to the scale of the building and the construction techniques used, without the need for internal load bearing walls or pillars. Original floor at dray height removed with the advent of mechanical loaders.
Adjacent to the rear of the building is a railway siding, originally used for loading sorted fruit goods onto the train for transport to market. This was one of only two private commercial sidings in Bridgetown. The Packing shed was originally installed with the most modern grading machinery available in Australia.
For additional details refer to the Register of Heritage Places Assessment Documentation.

Low
The Fruit Packing shed is currently used as small light industrial workshops. The office is now used as a shop, reflecting a change of zoning of the site in early 2016.
Medium to High
The external materials to both the Packing Shed and Office appear to be in original condition. The Packing Shed has had numerous internal timber stud walls added, however these are removable.

Fair to Good