inHerit Logo

Site of Bryant Memorial Hall

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

00396
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

45-47 Kent St Busselton

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Bryant Memorial Church & Hall
Congregational Church

Local Government

Busselton

Region

South West

Construction Date

Constructed from 1985, Constructed from 1873

Demolition Year

1985

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014 City of Busselton

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Sep 2006 Category 3

Category 3

Category 3 places are places of interest with built features, but their conservation is not considered to be essential. While retention and conservation is encouraged, significant change and even demolition is an acceptable outcome, though some recording prior to these action is recommended.

City of Busselton
Register of the National Estate Nominated 23 Dec 1982

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Register of the National Estate Indicative Place

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Jun 1982

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Present Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre

Architectural Styles

Style
Vernacular

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Other TIMBER Other Timber
Wall STONE Limestone

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Sport, recreation & entertainment

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.