Post and Telephone Office and Quarters

Shire of Sandstone

17 Hack St Sandstone

Sandstone

RHP - Assessed - Deferred Current 22 Jul 2013

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Sandstone Post and Telegraph Office has high social significance for its role in increasing the level of communications in the district. The place also has high streetscape value, it being a prominent feature of the town. Further, it is a fine example of PWD buildings in the Murchison district. The design of the Post Office, enhanced by its decorative roof form and brick construction, indicates its importance in the town.

Physical Description

This large building, of local brick construction with a corrugated iron roof, is located on a prominent corner in the town. Addressing both streets, the building's original use is obvious with the words "Post and Telegraph Office" painted on a white background between the verandah and roof line. A verandah, attached to the wall half a metre below the main roof, wraps around the southeast corner of the Post Office. The walls have a white concrete rendered decorative band at a height of approximately lm. The timber windows are double hung and the Post Office features two timber French doors. A large, arched window has feature brickwork which enhances the shape. There is a corbelled brick chimney in the west wall of the Quarters. The windows to the Quarters have corrugated iron awnings to provide shade. The dominant roof form (dutch gable) is a feature of the building with gables and louvred vents. The verandah roof is truncated at the corner and is separate from the main roof. Two ventilation gable ends are evident in the roof line. Similarly, air vents are located around the building at ground level. An air conditioning unit attached to the roof is an intrusive element to the roof line. A brief internal inspection revealed a high level of intactness and authenticity with the original wooden floorboards and benches in place.

History

In 1907 Sandstone is recorded as being a "Receiver of Mailbags" which later in the year was upgraded to "Official" status. This meant that it was staffed by permanent officers of the Department. (G.E. Owen) Reserve 11128, Lot 32, was set aside for Public Buildings (Commonwealth) in January 1908. (Government Gazette, 10/1/1908, p.26) The Black Range Courier reported in October, 1908 that "the new building will consist of a commodious office, with all the usual conveniences, including private boxes; and the quarters comprise three bedrooms, dining room, kitchen, bath, store room etc., with verandah on east, north and west sides, while part of the southern side of the building will also be sheltered in the same way. The office will be enclosed with wire netting. The office walls will be 16 feet.high and those of the residential portion 12 feet." (16/10/1908, p.2) Crooks & Brooker were the successful tenderers for the Post Office building with a quote of 1,537 pounds. Government Gazette, 27/11/1908, p.3260)

Built in 1908-09 from locally made bricks, the Sandstone Post and Telegraph Office opened for business in April 1909 and soon had a large staff to serve the town's growing needs. Shortly after it opened a letter carrier and telegram service was inaugurated. In 1911 a washhouse and fencing was constructed (Government Gazette, 17/2/1911, p.345), while in 1912 a substantial addition was built consisting of the north-east corner featuring the decorative window. (Government Gazette, 10/5/1912) This work was undertaken by J.A. McDonald for 365/14/8 (pounds). In 1927 records indicate that the Post Office was an "Allowance Office" meaning that it was a non-official office whereby the postmaster/mistress usually had some other employment but received renumeration from the department according to the amount of business. (G.E. Owen) In 1956 the former postmistress, Ms Atkinson, submitted an offer of 100 pounds for the Post Office property which was finally purchased by her in July 1964. (Australian Archives, File PP359/1, 1906/02: 3/4/1964) The building functioned as the Sandstone Telephone Exchange until 1985. Today it remains a licenced Post Office, General Store and Commonwealth Bank Agency.

Integrity: High Degree