McCaskill Grave

1050 Canning Mills Rd Canning Mills

MHI entry indicated place in Pickering Brook but is in Canning Mills

Kalamunda

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Jul 1997

Values

The place has associations with the development of the timber industry in the Darling Ranges in the late nineteenth century.

The baby’s death is representative of the hardship endured by the families of timber workers – and others – living and working in isolated conditions without such things as medical assistance.

The place is an example of an isolated grave site.

Physical Description

Timber headstone surrounded by a timber picket fence. A timber post and rail fence has been erected around the grave in an attempt to stop further disturbance of the site.

The headstone reads:

‘Born 26-8-1903

Died 26/8/1903

SON of

Roderick and Emma

McCASKILL’

History

There are 50 lone gravesites on the database. Of these, two are on the Register: Sir Richard & Lady Spencer’s Grave, Mira Mar (1839); & John Morrell’s Grave, Northam (1929).

There is very little information concerning the specific construction materials of grave markers, but it appears that timber markers of this nature are extremely rare given the material of their construction. There is no mention of any timber headstone in CP’s regarding Karrakatta, East Perth or Kenwick Cemeteries. The ‘Pioneer Cemeteries and Burial Grounds’ Conservation Guide for the National Trust mentions timber headboards as largely disappeared. ‘Cemeteries of South Australia ‘also mentions timber headstones as being rare.

HCWA has information about only one other timber grave and that is Weston Grave, Carmel, for which an assessment will be commissioned as part of the backlog process. It should be noted however that the headstone at the McCaskill grave does not appear to be original.

Integrity- High
Authenticity- Moderate