Moran's Wagin Hotel

Shire of Wagin

Cnr Tudor & Tavistock Sts Wagin

Tunney's Hotel

Wagin

Municipal Inventory Adopted Category 1

Category 1

The place deserving the highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for consideration in the State's Register of heritage Places. Maximum encouragement should be provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Moran's Wagin Hotel is a fine example of the Federation Filigree style common in the Australian pub tradition as a two-storey hotel with verandahs, located on a prominent street corner. The building is an important element in the streetscape of Tudor and Tavistock streets, enhanced by the verandah and balcony which extend over the pavement.
The place is aesthetically linked with the Federal Hotel facing the railway line on the west side, and Palace Hotel on the opposite corner to the Federal Hotel on the east side of the railway line, with its parapet and verandahs that extend over the pavement.
The place has historic value as the first hotel site in Wagin. The place is a demonstration of the development that occurred in Wagin around the turn-of-the-century as it became the service centre of the district.
The place has historic value for its association with James Moran who is believed to have held a licence for a single hotel for the longest period in Australia.

Physical Description

Moran's Wagin Hotel is a two-storey building in Federation Filigree style.1 The hotel is at the building line on the corner of Tudor and Tavistock streets. The hotel adcfresses both streets with a recessed entrance off both streets and a main entrance at the building's truncation.
The walls are in pointed coursed stonework on a rendered base with rendered quoins and rendered, decorative sill mouldings and reveals.
The exterior of the building features a rendered and decorative parapet with classical motifs that extends the length of the Tudor Street facade and the building's truncation. The parapet has a semi-circular arched pediment the centre of the building's truncation which highlights the entrance. The pediment and the parapet both bear the name of the building.
A concrete verandah and a timber balcony extend over the footpath and wrap the street facades. The balcony is covered with a bullnosed shaped roof covered in cgi. The balcony and balcony roof are supported on fine, stop-chamfered timber posts with capitals and decorative timber brackets. The posts are regularly spaced and divide the facades into bays. The simple balustrade on the balcony comprises vertical timber members. The verandah soffit is lined with ripple-iron. The verandah was originally covered with a bullnosed roof covered with cgi painted in alternate coloured stripes. The verandah roof featured decorative curved friezes, no longer extant. The original balcony only protected the recesses on the Tudor and Tavistock Street walls, which are extant. The new balcony sits forward of the building line and directly above the verandah.
The openings on the exterior walls are curved arched heads with curved double-hung window sashes with single panes. The entrance off the street elevations feature coloured and patterned glass. The entrance at the truncation features etched glass.
The Tudor Street facade accommodates two shop on the ground floor level. The shopfronts are timber framed, the windows now overpainted. The shops are vacant. A timber ledge outside the Saloon Bar on the exterior wall on the Tavistock facade was probably to accommodate patrons.
The interior of the building comprises bar facilities on the ground floor level and accommodation on the upper level The ground floor level includes two bars, a dining room and a lounge room. The upper level includes 20 rooms with separate toilet facilities, and a lounge.
The interior features a wide hallway off Tudor Street with a carved timber stair. A large skylight lights the stairwell and a smaller skylight lights the upper level hallway. The interior has timber floors throughout, now covered, and arches on decorative scrolls with pronounced key stones, ceiling roses, decorative timber skirting boards, decorative timber joinery with gable end decorative features, and embossed plaster linings to dado height. Fireplaces have decorative mantles.
The finishes in the front bar have been altered to include new ceilings, new linoleum floor coverings, a new dado comprising vertical timber boards, decorative timber shelves behind the bar, and new linings on the bar.
The western end of the verandah on the Tavistock Street facade has been enclosed, and new toilets off the ground floor lounge have been added.

History

The original Wagin Hotel was built by James Spratt in 1889, which he demolished to build the two-storey structure that stands today. This hotel was the first built in Wagin. The new two-storey hotel was built c. 1900. The hotel was leased to Arthur Tunney (Tunney's name featured on the hotel facade) and later leased to J. C. Akers until 19212
An article in the Southern Argus, reporting on the activities of the Wagin Licensing Court in December 1912, notes additions that were required by the Hotel:
An order was made [to the licensee of the Wagin Hotel, Mr Akers] for the addition of 12 bedrooms of the standard size, and a large and commodious smokeroom, together with two water closets for females and two for males upstairs, and the institution of a septic tank, also two additional bathrooms, the plans to be submitted to the Court as soon as possible. In the meantime the license would be renewed for three months.3
The first church services of Roman Catholic and Church of England were held in the Wagin Hotel.
In September 1921, the hotel was taken over by James Moran who arrived in Wagin from the Coolgardie Goldfields after World War I. Moran held the licence until his death in July 1967. It is believed that he held the licence for a single hotel for the longest period in Australia.4 Since 1967, the family have continued to run the hotel.
The central cast iron pillar from Piesse's store was removed when part of Piesse's building was demolished in 1976, and now is in the middle of the dining room of the Wagin Hotel.5

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High