Royal WA Institute for the Blind (fmr)

City of Bayswater

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Dec 1990

Classified by the National Trust YES 12 Apr 1990

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1997 Classification 1

Classification 1

These sites have exceptional significance and are important at a local, state or regional level. These places are included on the State Register of Heritage Places or are significant sites owned by the City of Bayswater.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 1

Classification 1

Statement of Significance

The site is a representative example of the InterWar Stripped Classical architectural style and is a landmark feature within the Whatley Crescent streetscape. It has historic importance for its
social and educational associations with disadvantaged people within Perth.

Physical Description

The site comprises a number of stages of development of offices, showrooms, workshops and stores. The Whatley Crescent buildings are distinguished by their strong styling, while the remaining structures are modest and utilitarian. The buildings are made of brick construction with the facade of the 1937 building being rendered. The building is distinguished by its stripped classical rendering and modern decorative motifs. It has recently been repainted.

History

The construction of the 1937 building demonstrates a commitment by the government and community to increase vocational opportunities for the blind in Western Australian in the early twentieth century.

The Royal WA Institute for the Blind has performed an important social function since the turn-of-the-century, by providing a section of disadvantaged people in the community with vocational training and educational opportunities that would have otherwise been largely unavailable. The 1937 building has social value in the community as the 'public face' of The Royal WA Institute for the Blind.

The building is a fine example of the Inter-War Stripped Classical Style. It is one of the few examples of a prominent Western Australian government institution which features strong abstract geometric (Art Deco) detailing.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High

249 Local Heritage Survey Number

6845 Royal WA Institute for the Blind, 134 Whatley Crescent, Maylands WA : submission to Heritage Council of WA. Report 2004
9788 Senses toilet block, Maylands. Detailed archive record. Archival Record 2011
7733 Senses, Maylands: conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2006
9836 Interpretation plan Senses, Maylands Heritage Study {Other} 2011
1655 The Royal Institute for the Blind : administration building : physical assessment and conservation policy. Report 1996
8385 Senses, Maylands : archival report. Archival Record 2006
9058 Final interpretation plan Senses, Maylands. Heritage Study {Other} 2007
6622 Administration building the Royal WA Institute for the Blind : heritage assessment and conservation report. Heritage Study {Other} 1995

Present Use HEALTH Hospital

Inter-War Art Deco