Boulter's Store

124 Victoria St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Municipal Inventory Adopted 04 Sep 2001

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Oct 2001

Statement of Significance

Boulter's Store, a two storey rendered masonry commercial building, has cultural heritage significance because:
it was built in 1923 for Alfred Boulter, who was prominent in civic affairs. Boulters' Store still operates in 2010, making it one of the longest running retail businesses in Bunbury;
it is a good example of the Inter War Art Deco style of architecture;
the place addresses a significant corner in the town centre, has strong landmark qualities and contributes to the streetscape;
the place is an example of Art Deco conversion which influenced many central Bunbury businesses in the late 1930s. Boulter's store is evidence of this local optimistic trend. It is entirely compatible with the Bon Marche store situated immediately opposite and other similar styled premises in nearby Victoria Street.

Physical Description

Boulter's Store is a two storey commercial building designed in the Inter War Art Deco style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry and the roof is hidden behind a simple parapet wall. There is a truncated corner to the lower and upper levels. The ground floor has large glazed shop fronts with a cantilevered awning above. The upper level has smaller windows with horizontal mullions. The distinctive letter style utilised for the building's name is of the art deco style.

Boulter’s Store was built in 1923 for Alfred H Boulter.

Alfred Boulter had been born in Crewe, England, in 1878 and was educated at Kingswood, Bath. He emigrated to Western Australia in 1906 and had a business in Perth for two years before moving to Bunbury. In 1923, Alfred Boulter opened his own drapery business in a specially built store.

Contractor A Nilsson carried out a conversion in the Art Deco style in 1937 at a cost of £2,300. The conversion involved glass shop fronts along Stephen Street and Victoria Street, with cantilevered awnings above carrying the business name.

Boulter was active in civic affairs and promoted the construction of a walk and rotunda on what is now officially called Boulter’s Heights. He was a long term member of the Weslyan Church and until 1937 was the only honorary member of the Bunbury Sub-Branch of the RSL. He had the honour of unveiling the names of local men killed in World War II inscribed on the Bunbury War Memorial in 1953.

Boulter’s Menswear was the first store to specialise in clothing for men and boys and continues to trade under that name.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium to High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).