Cattle Chosen

12 Drovers Rd Bovell

1.5 km south of Bussell Highway. Lot 41, Vasse Highway, closer to Busselton township.

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014
State Register Registered 01 Jun 2012 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 11 Jun 1973

Statement of Significance

‘Cattle Chosen’ Farmhouse, a wattle and daub Victorian Georgian farmhouse, has cultural heritage significance as a fine example of one of the original homesteads to be established in Busselton. It exemplifies some early farm building features such as internally expressed fireplace and chimney, basic timber frame, wattle and daub construction and multi-paned timber casement.
The place has associations with one of the earliest settlers of the region, the Bussell family who were the first Europeans to establish farming property near the banks of the Vasse River. The place still remains in their ownership to date.

Physical Description

Two storey and two roomed farm building that is located near the main homestead that has been now demolished. The latter was built by John Bussell and his brothers for his mother and sisters. The house sits on a 334 ha farm with basement level half sunk and main rooms above. It is accessible via a short flight of stairs on the western end.
The original building had two storeys and was white washed with a stone chimney. Little of the original fabric remains except for the lower level parlour.

History

The Bussell’s home “Cattle Chosen” was built in 1834-1836 for John and Charlotte Bussell. In 1836, the rest of the Bussell family who had come from England to join the boys, moved from Augusta to “Cattle Chosen” on the Vasse River. Many settlers still at Augusta eventually followed.
The original 1834 homestead was timber clad. Some timber and iron sheds were added on the farm in c. 1900. This was followed by the construction of a small garage in c. 1960. Also left on the farm are a section of random rubble stonewalls and the foundation of a newly completed room known as the ‘Rockery’.

Archaeology

The site contains some archaic husbandry tools like ‘upping stones’ that were used for mounting horses. Old collection of books, portraits, furniture and letters in the house may illustrate mid 19th century way of life.

The place retains a high degree of integrity.
The place retains a high degree of authenticity.