Chidlow Hall

Shire of Mundaring

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 May 2007

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Aug 2007

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 3 - Moderate significance

3 - Moderate significance

May have some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance; contributes to the heritage of the locality. Expectations: Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and retain original fabric where feasible.

The old Chidlow Hall has high social significance for the Chidlow community.

Physical Description

The Chidlow Hall sits just off the 'Old Northam Road', adjacent to the local oval /sports ground and opposite the rail reserve. The tall, rectangular, oiled weather-board hall has gable ends to the east and west joined by a continuous roof ridge. At the rear a leanto houses 'back of stage' facilities. At the front the double ledged and braced entry doors have been protected by the addition of a flat roofed porch or veranda supported on steel pipe columns and running across the full width of the hall. It is unnecessarily unsympathetic and should be replaced with a simple but more complementary structure. Both the long, side walls of the hall are punctuated with tall double hung windows and a side door. Internally the hall is simply finished with a timber floor, and a vertical T & G boarded dado with battened flat sheeting above. At the east end a raised timber stage provides the main focus for the hall.

History

The Chidlow Hall was opened on 26th January 1905, on land set aside by the Chidlow Progress Association. It was built by local effort under the direction of Charles Cook, Chairman of the building committee, member of the Greenmount Road Board (1903-8), and its Chairman (1907-8). It was used for community events such as elections, church services, choir practice, card nights and even as a shooting gallery. It also served as a venue to farewell and welcome home those on war service. A new sports pavilion, built in 1995 on the adjacent oval, has relieved the pressure of providing the only public social/function space for the district away from the old hall.

Modifications: front (flat roofed) porch added