St Brigid's High School

Fitzgerald St Northbridge

Part of 15858 Northbridge Precinct Registered as part of St Bridgid's Group, Perth P2030

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023

Statement of Significance

The place has social, historic and aesthetic significance for associations with the Mercy Sisters; St Brigid's Convent and the history and development of the Roman Catholic Church in Western Australia.

Physical Description

Two storey brick and tile school building with steeply pitched roof with wings gabled roofs on either end. Symmetrical facade with rectangular windows, featuring panels of coloured glass. Rendered lintels & sills.

History

St. Brigid's Convent and School were established in the 1880's by the Sisters of Mercy. The first school building on the Fitzgerald Street site was designed by Sir J.J. Talbot Hobbs in 1889 and consisted of two large halls and two small classrooms. In 1892 another hall was added perpendicular to the existing hall. Circa 1922, the southern wall of the building fronting John Street. was rebuilt and a rendered sign ' Saint Brigid's Parish Hall' was added.

In 1921 the two storey section fronting Fitzgerald Street was built on to the design by architect R.J. Dennely.

In 1978, the steel framed structure referred to as 'the Annexe' was built for the Ceramics Department of the Perth Technical College Department of Arts and Design.

Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982.

Medium level of integrity.
High level of authenticity.