Perry House

165-167 Perry Lakes Dr City Beach

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

04499 Bold Park

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good. largely intact example of a Federation Bungalow residence built in stone, brick and iron.

The place has historic value for its association with the commitment by the City of Perth to manage the large landholding, known as the Endowment Lands as future parklands.

The place has historic value for its association with innovative and influential City of Perth Town Clerk, William Ernest Bold who developed the plan to retain these large parklands and oversee their management.

The place has social value as an illustration of government housing for a skilled tradesman and his family in the early 20th century when this locality would have been a remote posting.

The place has social value for the members of the Volunteer groups which now occupy the premises which provide a service to the wider community.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and stone house with hipped terracotta tiled roof and surrounding verandah to three sides of the former house. The house has a semi-elevated position with brick steps leading up to the verandah. The façade is of symmetrical presentation with a centrally placed entrance door with fanlight flanked by single timber framed sash windows.

All openings and the corner edges of the elevations are enlivened by brick quoining. The red brickwork has been finished with tuck-pointing whilst the stone element of the construction has been skimmed with plaster and scored with tuck pointing to look like dressed stone. The side and rear elevations have been altered by way of brick additions within the verandah line and present with a lower level of authenticity than the façade.

History

Perry House was built by the Perth City Council in 1919 following the purchase of the Limekilns Estate from Joseph Perry (c1841-1920) in 1917.

The house was constructed for the caretaker of the Endowment Lands adjacent to the site of Perry's earlier house and stone from this building was incorporated into the new structure Remnants of the earlier building and associated structures were evident at the site in 1996. The duties of the caretaker were described in an advertisement for the position in January 1919.

"Caretaker required for the City Endowment Lands and Limekilns Estate, to attend to depasturing of stock prevent removal of timber, keep fences in order, protect property of the Council, and generally act as Caretaker of the Estate, at £3 per week and quarters. Apply stating age, experience, and enclosing copies of testimonials to the Town Clerk Perth."

The Town Clerk designated in the advertisement was William Ernest Bold who was a driving force in the establishment of the parks within this area. Bold was one of the State's leading advocates of the Garden City Movement, which had developed in the United Kingdom in the early 1900s to improve residential amenities for workers in nineteenth century industrial cities. The definition of a Garden City as a town designed for healthy living, surrounded by a rural belt of land owned or held in trust for the community directly influenced the planning of Floreat Park and City Beach as two satellite towns separated by a belt of undeveloped land (Bold Park).

The building continued to be used as the caretaker's premises for many decades and is now the premises for volunteer groups; Friends of Bold Park Bushland, Wildflower Society of WA and Birdlife Australia. The form and extent of the building have not been significantly altered since the mid 20th century. The date of the enclosure of the verandahs has not been determined.

Integrity - moderate
Authenticity - moderate