Old Gaol

Shire of Cue

Heritage List YES 17 Feb 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1996 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: included in the State Register

Register of the National Estate Nominated 14 Dec 1983

Statement of Significance

and is linked with both the adjacent police barracks and the Government Buildings opposite. The unusual design of the building affords the place rarity value. The place contributes to the Austin Streetscape.

Physical Description

This single storey building is of stone construction with a central open yard which is surrounded by cells. There are wooden shutters to the small external windows. Dampness had risen over two metres up the walls and damp was exacerbated by the inadequate drainage of the internal courtyard. Walls have previously been rendered with concrete in an attempt to solve the problem, but has served to exacerbate the damp. Render detached itself in slabs taking the decayed face of stone with it. The large corner stones eroded quite badly. The place features decorative corner quoin work and an arched portico to the front facade. It has a hipped corrugated iron roof with eaves supported on brackets.
Repair works have been undertaken to the wall, with the removal of the cement render and repair and replacement of severely eroded stonework. The place is currently stable though in need of further conservation work. Works to the gaol have been carried out under the direction of Considine and Griffiths Architects between 2000 and 2003.

History

Although the Old Gaol was built between 1896 and 1897 it was not gazetted as a gaol until May 3, 1902. James Dawson is described as "the architect" in the annual Departmental Report, however it is said that he was never a qualified architect. Dawson is associated with a number of public buildings in the Murchison Goldfields area. The design was supplied by the Architectural Department at a time when the Department had no Architect-in-Charge to supervise and exercise control over designs. The building has been described as "strange" and "odd" (p.73, R. & J. Oldham, George Temple-Poole). Further it is considered unusual because it is not attached to the police station. A newspaper of the day stated: "One of the finest buildings now being erected on the Murchison is the substantial gaol at Cue. It is situated about a chain or two west of the police quarters, and is built of bastard granite, of which the best structures in Cue are built. There is a good concrete foundation and floor. In all there are six cells, but of these two are much larger than the others. There is also a commodious exercise yard, while the lot is surrounded by a wall 16ft high. Stoutly barred gates are on all doors, in addition to heavy jarrah ones. All the ceilings are covered with felt, and there are inch sarking boards under the iron, to reduce the heat. Each cell is provided with strong shutters outside the rolled plate-glass window. The gaol will be ready for occupation in about five weeks time, but it is hoped that for some time yet there will be more accommodation than required. In future it will not be necessary to send long-sentenced prisoners to Geraldton." [Murchison Times and Day Dawn Gazette, 3/10/1896, p5]
The gaol closed in 1914, but was used as a lock-up until the 1930s. Later it was used as an ablution block for the caravan park which opened in April, 1964. However, it has not been used since 1978, when new extensions to the park were completed.
Conservation works were undertaken between 1999 and 2002.

Integrity: Medium Degree