Woodanilling Spring

Shire of Woodanilling

Moojebing Creek Woodanilling

Woodanilling

Category 4

Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically recorded prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

The current name for the town and shire have been taken from this spring. The spring is
also significant for its association with the development of the pastoral and sandalwood
industries; for its association with the building of the railway and for its connection with
pioneering families.

Physical Description

Situated in the bed of the Moojebing Creek about 1km south of its junction with the Boyerine Creek and a
similar distance from the Woodanilling townsite. The spring runs all the year and creates a pool some six
metres long, two metres wide and about a metre deep in the creek bed. The water level is about a metre
below the surface as heavy creek flows have eroded a channel between the casuarina's which line the banks
of the pool. The spring is located in the centre of Williams location 281 of 100 acres originally taken up as
a special lease (no. 55).
The name Woodanilling pertains to the native fish - minnows are still in good numbers in the spring pool.

History

The pool provided fresh water for early pastoralists, shepherds and their flocks of sheep. They were also a
source of water for sandalwood cutters and carters in the early days of European settlement. The
Quartermaine family had from the mid 1860's held huge pastoral leases on the Boyerine Creek. Extending
northwards from their base at Yowangup, some 65,000 acres were held in this manner up to William
Andrews' holding around Norring Lake. In 1868 Elijah Quartermaine (Junior) took the northern leases
over in his won right and after freeholding land at his home at Boyamine secured permanency at the creek
pools by buying 40 acre blocks surrounding Boyerine Pool (1873), Ngeatalling Pool (1878) and Dolapin
Pool (1879).
. The property surrounding the spring passed from the Quartermaine family to Claire Stewart (1907/8) to
Richard Wilcox and to Tom Garstone in 1912.