Murchison Club Hotel

Shire of Cue

Register of the National Estate Registered 24 Jun 1997

Register of the National Estate Interim 17 Dec 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Dec 2005 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: included in the State Register

Statement of Significance

Murchison Club Hotel, a two-storey Victorian Georgian style stone, brick and iron hotel, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
its continuity of function throughout the century is significant to the community of Cue and surrounding districts for its social and cultural services; it has been the main meeting place in Cue throughout the twentieth century where a range of functions, from receptions for the Governor to informal lunches and drinks after work, are held;
it contributes to the community's sense of place because of its longevity of function and the strong physical presence of the place;
the place has significance to the town of Cue as a landmark because of its prominent position and physical dominance of the streetscape; and,
it is significant to the community of Cue because it is associated with the two periods of growth associated with gold mining in the region - 1892-c. 1920 and the 1930s.

Physical Description

A substantial two storey hotel of stone, brick and iron construction, located on the corner of Darlot and Austin Streets. The building is truncated at the corner with a hipped and gabled roof at the building truncation which emphasises the main entrance of the hotel. The lower level features weathered granite stonework with quoins around the openings while the upper level has rendered walls. The balcony/verandah, which extends over the footpath, is supported on slender columns that divide the facade into bays. The two storey verandahs feature timber balustrades. The corrugated iron roof is painted red. The addition on Darlot Street has been designed to match the original building.

History

Murchison Club Hotel is a two-storey hotel of stone and brick with a corrugated iron roof. It is prominently located on the main intersection at Cue. Cue was established as a result of a gold find reported by Tom Cue in 1892. The location known colloquially as ‘The Patch’ rapidly filled with prospectors. In 1892, up to one thousand men were fossicking in an area approximately 3 kilometres by 2 kilometres. Conditions were tough, water was scarce and enteric fever swept the camps. A hospital committee was formed to care for the sick but real relief came on 13 May 1892 when water was finally struck in a well dug at the site of the present rotunda. A Progress Committee was formed in 1893 and the townsite of Cue was gazetted on 17 August 1893. From 1893, the townsite rapidly expanded with substantial public and private buildings erected.
The Government had proved its faith in the town by undertaking the construction of its public buildings at the end of 1894. The land on which Murchison Club Hotel stands was bought from the government in April 1894 for £22 at public auction.
The property changed hands and was subdivided several times before March 1896 when the London and Western Australian Investment Company Limited purchased the property and financed the construction of the new hotel. Some basic buildings are believed to have existed on the site and the new single-storey stone buildings were wrapped around them. This new hotel was designed by Alfred Edward Cox and constructed by James Dawson. The hotel was leased to Michael Daly, a man of many talents whose previous jobs included Works Manager of the Fremantle Harbour Works and construction of tram and railway lines in Midland, Bunbury, Adelaide and Victoria.
The opening of the new hotel in August 1896, named Daly's Murchison Club Hotel, was a great occasion because the quality of the hotel was claimed to be above the previously existing hotels in the district. The Murchison Times and Day Dawn Gazette 5 August 1896 stated: -
(Mr. Daly) can now proudly, and without fear of contradiction, claim to be the landlord of the best hotel on the Murchison, and one of the best on the West Australian goldfields.
Daly's Club Hotel is the largest and best appointed hotel to be found on this end of the goldfield and is as comfortable, the cuisine as good and attention shown to visitors as great as anything in Perth, or the whole colony indeed.
Lengthy descriptions of the building follow in both articles in which the dimensions of the rooms are detailed and the merit of the layout examined. Of particular note to both commentaries was the 'loftiness of the rooms' which would make the place cool in the summer months. The hotel included a public bar, public lounge, office and parlour, smoking room, fifteen bedrooms, dining room, servery, kitchen, pantry, and a fine billiard room. In addition there were two bathrooms, a six stall stable, a coach house and a yard. Verandahs enclosed both sides of the building which faced the streets. In the following few years, the hotel underwent several changes of licensees and owners. In 1903, acetylene gas was installed in the hotel by proprietor James Moloney and, in 1904, a sample room and private writing room were added to the hotel.
The fortunes of Cue declined in the 1910s and 1920s but a further gold boom in the 1930s had significant repercussions for Murchison Club Hotel. The owner at the time, Joseph Bowes, installed a modern ice plant and a new septic system in 1934. Further capital was invested in the business with the decision to erect a second storey on the building. The architects for these additions were Oldham, Boas and Ednie-Brown and the successful contractor was J. R. Parker. At a cost of £5,50315, the new additions were probably finished in mid-1935 as they were being advertised as completed in September of that year.
The second-storey additions of brick are not greatly similar in style to the first floor. Internally the building has undergone many changes since that date and it is difficult to piece together the original internal construction of the building. The continuity of its function is the most consistent feature of the building. Externally one of the most significant changes has been the painting of the external walls. Because the hotel is the only one in the town of Cue it serves as the main meeting place of its community members. All range of functions are held there from receptions for the Governor to informal lunches and drinks after work.
Murchison Club Hotel was sold in 1991 and has had several owners since, and remains the only functioning hotel in Cue.

Integrity: Medium Degree
Modifications: The hotel has had many minor changes, as well as the major addition of motel units constructed to the rear.

A.E. Cox Architect 1896 -