Windarra Heritage Trail

Shire of Laverton

Windarra Nicket Project

Laverton

RHP - To be assessed Current 24 Jun 2005

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Feb 2000 Category 1

Category 1

The highest level of protection will be afforded to places that are recommended for consideration for entry in the State's Register of Heritage Places. Maximum encouragement should be provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Windarra Heritage Trail records the 25 year life of project that occupies a significant place in Australia's mining history and which for a long time was the focus of the world attention.

The trail consists of:
The office complex is an expansive single storey concrete structure with evidence of an extensive high tech fitout (including communication tower), as well as a considerable number of offices, meeting rooms, extensive male and female change rooms and ablution facilities, and recreation areas at the rear (north). Located immediately adjacent on the east side of the office facility is an expansive concrete area where a number of transportable facilities were located. Adjacent to the front entry of the office complex there is a row of steel framed carports. When accessing the orientation point of the heritage walk trail, from the north to the main carpark, a number of concrete frames are evident as support elements for conveyors between the mine entry portal (north) and the crusher ruins that are also evident to the south. The crusher ruins are a dominant concrete element on the site. Site amenities for visitors have been located within the visual scope of the remains of the crusher. The steel framed headframe, also west of the pedestrian trail is dominant on the site. The remains of the fine ore bins are also reinforced concrete structures. As indicated by the interpretive text on the site, these elements were merely support structures for enormous bins that were located above them. Further south on the trail are the remains of the ball mills, forming a linear element, east west across the site. The reinforced concrete elements are seriously deteriorated. South of the ball mills is a single concrete frame atop a rise. East of the ball mills is a square reinforced concrete form that is the remains of the gold vault.

History

In April 1969, Ken Shirley reported to his employer Poseidon NL, he had located nickel-bearing rocks just south of Mr Windarra and had pegged some 40 claims in the area. What followed was a run on Poseidon shares felt around the world. Although the ore body was not as rich as first thought, it was good enough to set up a viable mine at Mt Windarra, with production beinning in 1974.

Windarra was na underground mine, although where the ore body reached the surface, some opencut mining was carried out. The discovery of adequate water near Windarra meant that a processing plant could be built at the site, thus avoiding the cartage of bulk material to Kalgoorlie. The large workforce was initially housed near the mine site and a village was built complete with shop, post office, swimming pool etc. Up to 400 people were accommodated at one stage. However, a decision was made ot house families in Laverton and to keep the village for single workers. Laverton was redeveloped for this purpose.

Ownership and management changed over hte years. The Mount Windarra plant was de-commissioned in 1994. It took two years to remove all the plant and equipment. the structures were demolished and sold as scrap adn the ground was then cleared of all debris, ripped and topsoiled. Seed was collected from local native plants and sown in the wet winter of 1996. trees were planted by the school children of Laverton. The headframe and some massive foundations are all that are left to mark this mining site.