Old Bakery

Shire of Mundaring

Cnr Montrose Av & Darlington Rd Darlington

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 3 - Moderate significance

3 - Moderate significance

May have some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance; contributes to the heritage of the locality. Expectations: Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and retain original fabric where feasible.

Statement of Significance

The old Darlington Bakery has high historic, social and aesthetic significance for the Darlington community for the sense of place and character that it contributes to the Darlington village precinct.

Physical Description

The Old Darlington Bakery is a simple single storey building with narrow verandah across the front, still has the original bakery ovens built into the back rooms. In recent years the building has been adapted as a garden centre after remaining vacant or without a particular use for a long time. This has been a useful transition which has seen time and effort spent in maintaining the fabric and character of the place and which will allow further adaption and uses into the future.

History

Between 1935 and 19337, George Lottin opened a bakery north of the railway line and east of the general store which had operated from c.1913, and the remains of which form a small part if the present day Darlington Liquor Store. Prior to this, bread was baked in Mundaring and arrived on the morning train in chaff bags. Former owners include George Jones and Jack Gilks. The latter's name still appears painted on the side (south) brick wall. The building was reputes to have been used as a bakery until 1947, when it became a general store. In recent times the old bakery building has been used as a venue for wine tasting from the nearby liquor store, a retail nursery and, since September 1997, an art and craft shop.

Integrity: Low