Albany Bell Hatchery (fmr)

City of Bayswater

Bayswater

State Register Registered 16 Mar 2001 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Oct 2006 Classification 1

Classification 1

These sites have exceptional significance and are important at a local, state or regional level. These places are included on the State Register of Heritage Places or are significant sites owned by the City of Bayswater.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 1

Classification 1

Statement of Significance

The place has significance as one of the first dedicated chicken hatcheries in Perth. It has an association with Peter Albany Bell and the Bell family, who were influential members of the
community. It is unusual as agricultural buildings were generally not designed by architects - this building was designed by Powell, Cameron & Chisholm, notable architects within the region. It is representative of the Inter-War functionalist architectural style.

Physical Description

The majority of this building has been demolished with only the front façade remaining. Development approval for a multi-unit development was granted in 2005 with the retention of the façade wall as part of the development.

The place was a well proportioned and executed example of the Inter-War Functionalist Style applied to an industrial building. The building was built in face and rendered brickwork. Under floor exposed external walls were in rustic limestone block. Brick piers were expressed in the front facade and side elevations giving structural support to the building walls. The entry porch is covered by a curved, counter levered, two tired concrete canopy and flanked by a brick squat corner tower element with rendered brick banded parapets to each side, giving the otherwise domestic character of the building a monumental effect. Other aspects of the building sides and rear exhibit typical domestic construction forms, with a pitched tile roof and overhanging eaves.

Although original painted timber double hung windows are located at the side and rear of the building, what would have been timber windows at the street facade have been replaced with anodised aluminium sliding windows. The large Moreton Bay Fig Tree to the west of the building is a landmark and contributes to the streetscape.

History

The place was the premises of one of the first dedicated chicken hatcheries in Perth. It was established by the Bell family. Peter Albany Bell, father of Albany Matson Bell who established the chicken hatchery, was an important manufacturer and philanthropist in the early years of the twentieth century. Prior to subdivision, the hatchery was part of Peter Albany Bell's estate, comprising the 'Castle' building, completed in 1914 and developed on garden principles.
Albany Bell Hatchery (fmr) was designed by architects Powell, Cameron and Chisholm and is an unusual example of an architect designed hatchery at a time when most buildings associated with the agricultural industry were accommodated in vernacular structures. The firm also designed the nearby Albany Bell Castle factory buildings for Peter Albany Bell in the 1910s.

The house, garage/carport and warehouse building situated on the south-western section of the lot have little heritage significance.

Integrity - Poor
Authenticity - Moderate