RSL Caravan Park, Peron

Lot 501 Point Peron Rd Peron

Lot 501 Point Peron Rd

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 May 2016

Statement of Significance

RSL Caravan Park, Point Peron is associated with the practice of organisations, charities and churches providing or creating facilities for affordable sea-side holidays in Western Australia; RSL Caravan Park, Point Peron is representative of recreational pursuits and holiday making in Western Australia during the post-WWII period; RSL Caravan Park, Point Peron is one of a number of similar sites along the Point Peron headland that are associated with the development of Rockingham as a holiday destination during the post-WWII period.

Values

• RSL Caravan Park, Point Peron is associated with the practice of organisations, charities and churches providing or creating facilities for affordable sea-side holidays in Western Australia.
• RSL Caravan Park, Point Peron is representative of recreational pursuits and holiday making in Western Australia during the post-WWII period.
• RSL Caravan Park, Point Peron is one of a number of similar sites along the Point Peron headland that are associated with the development of Rockingham as a holiday destination during the post-WWII period.

Physical Description

The RSL Caravan park is located on the northern side of Point Peron road, adjacent to the AIW centre to the east and
bushland to the west, which is part of the Rockingham lakes regional park. The area is populated with numerous
recreation camps on both sides of the headland, the Mangles Bay fishing club, the cruising yacht club and the
Rockingham Naval club.
The RSL caravan park is an area totalling approx 1.43 hectares of cleared bushland that has been used as a camp site for over sixty years. Approximately 50 caravans, all with permanent annexes, are arranged around the site. The newer caravans are located in the central areas, with the older caravans established around the periphery and accessed via a one way bitumen and gravel road. The majority of permanent caravans are positioned on concrete slabs, with tropical roof additions. The annexes are typically skillion roofed structures also positioned on concrete pads, with aluminium frame and panel cladding, with aluminium framed doors and windows. Wide profile aluminium weatherboard style cladding and pre-painted corrugated galvanized steel has also been used. Additional features include alfresco areas, additional canopies, additional storage areas, shade cloths, low fencing around the units.
Communal and gathering areas are located in a grassed area in the centre of the site, as well as additional areas on the foreshore and the RSL Memorial area in the north-east corner of the site. Two ablution blocks and a storage shed are located in the central area. A caretaker’s office, comprising a caravan and annexe, is located in the southern corner of the site, near the Point Peron road entrance.

History

During World War II, the Peron ‘K’ battery, barracks and ancillary structures were constructed on the headland in association with defence plans for Fremantle, although the guns and battery were removed and decommissioned in late 1944. The military continued to use the site for training until after the war. In 1946, the battery complex including the former army barracks was leased to the National Fitness Centre and it became the venue for many school camps and community group holidays.
In the 1950s Rockingham Roads Board proposed establishing leases in the Point Peron area for the provision of holiday shacks to private individuals. The scheme was popular with a number of organisations, churches and charity groups taking up large leases to provide affordable holiday accommodation for their own members or for those less fortunate. The Returned Sailors, Soldiers and Airmen Imperial League (later the Returned and Services League, Australia (RSL)) was one of the first organisations to acquire a lease in the area. In 1953, the City of Perth RSL held their first meeting in relation to the lease of lot 2057 for the purpose of establishing a camp site for their members. An aerial image illustrates that initial clearing of the lot was already under way by December 1953.
The RSL did not pursue the original plan to construct cottages on the eastern half of the site, although it does appear to have also been used as a camping site. The site has throughout its history, generally been used as a caravan park, which, with the construction of permanent additions such as fencing, annexes and other structures, has created ‘defacto permanent beach shacks’.
The western ablution block was built c. 1955, and the site was connected to the main electricity grid in the 1960s. A second ablution block was constructed on the eastern side of the lot in the late 1960s. In 1964, the land was transferred from the Commonwealth to State Government, under the management of the Department of Sport and Recreation.
It has not been possible to determine the exact number but current occupants acknowledge that several of the sites are now occupied by individuals who have no connection with the RSL.
The connection with the RSL is maintained through the memorial plaques and flagpole in the north east corner of the site. The first plaque was erected c2002 and the second in 2007, dedicated to former members. In 2009, a pathway was constructed to the flagpole and memorial site. RSL Caravan Park, Point Peron is in the process of being vacated prior to the site being developed as part of the proposed Mangles Bay Marina-Based Tourist Precinct.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other