Tree

City of Bayswater

Action Supermarket Car Park

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 4

Classification 4

These sites have some importance, however they are not essential and their retention is not considered to be necessary. These places are included on the Municipal Inventory for historical recording purposes.

Physical Description

The tree is a mature example of the species, largely surrounded by an asphalt car park with a small area of planting at the base.

The tree appears to be in good condition with new growth visible. There is evidence that the tree has been significantly lopped in the past creating a dense and compact shape.

History

This tree is understood to have been planted when the Morley Primary School was present at this site between 1934 and 1951.

The land on which the school was located was secured by the Morley Park Progress Association in the late 1920s for £10. This voluntary group were leaders in providing services for the small community.

The single classroom school provided for the children in the area until the period following World War Two when the area became more densely settled. With the increased number of students the school facilities and site was no longer appropriate and the building was relocated to the current site for Morley Primary School in Wellington Road.

The tree is visible in aerial photographs of the site in 1965 and a 1953 photograph is not conclusive but it appears to be at this location although the site is more densely populated with trees. It is clear that this tree was selected to be saved during clearing of the site for commercial development in the 1960s.

The Camphor Laurel tree was a popular choice of tree in the first half of the 20th century because it grew quickly and was very shady, qualities that would have been attractive for a new school.

266 Local Heritage Survey

Other Names: Camphor Laurel Tree