Frederick Postans' Cottage, Hope Valley

41 Hendy Rd Hope Valley

RHP - To be assessed Current 26 Jun 2015

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Dec 1990

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 A

A

Highest level of protection for places of exceptional cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana. Will also include places on the State Register of Heritage Places.

City of Kwinana
Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 A

A

City of Kwinana

25460 Postans' Cottage Group

Statement of Significance

Frederick Postans’ Cottage, Hope Valley, a limestone cottage ruin and archaeological site located within a small former farming property and wetland, and built and occupied by Frederick Postans (c.1900), the son of a former convict during the early settlement of the Hope Valley area, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place has the potential to yield information contributing to a wider understanding of the European occupation of the locality and of the State, through comparison of the archaeology of the place with other archaeological and heritage sites that represent different phases of Western Australian settlement from the nineteenth to twentieth century; and
the archaeology of the place is representative of archaeological deposits and surface finds associated with dwellings and farming properties from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century in Western Australia.

Physical Description

The place comprises the ruin of a limestone cottage surrounded by native and introduced vegetation. The east facing cottage comprises four rooms, including two with fireplaces. The kitchen contains a fireplace and a large brick oven. An addition has been added to the southern end of the cottage. No roof structure remains except in a section of the southern addition. There is considerable potential for archaeological deposits to be present across the site.

Archaeology

There is a high level of potential for surface and sub-surface archaeological material to be present in and around the Frederick Postans’ Cottage, Hope Valley. Archaeological material (artefacts and deposits) of this sort would be highly significant for its potential to provide information regarding the construction and occupation of Frederick Postans’ Cottage, Hope Valley.
There are at least two known artefact scatters located in close proximity to Frederick Postans’ Cottage, Hope Valley.
Evidence of the agricultural activities and incidental artefacts (such as nails, implements, personal items) might also be expected to be found the areas frequented by the Postans family. Areas of moderate archaeological potential include the surrounds of Hendy Road Swamp, former garden beds, including self-sown plantings, and the tracks and surrounds.

Ruin

6820 Hope Valley Wattleup redevelopment project : master plan. Report 2003