Hatter's Hill Mines and Campsite

Shire of Ravensthorpe

Hatter's Hill

Ravensthorpe

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1998

Physical Description

There was a gap of 5 miles between the North and South End, as they were always referred to. Prospectors
dug with a double end pick. Water was collected in tanks Prom buildings and when that ran out it was carted
from Gibbs Rock catchment 4 miles away.

History

It is thought that Johnny Garrity discovered gold at Matters Hill at the beginning of the century. Prospectors
came from Southern Cross, Kalgoorlie, Norseman and Ravenslhorpe. John Purchas of Ravensthorpe erected a
three head stamp mill at the north end of the field. The field was abandoned in 1910.
The Great Depression drove prospectors to the Hatter Hill Geld again to try and make a living. In 1930 WII
Toleman and JI-IJ Guyer found gold at the south end of the field. In 1932 a five head government battery
from the Gem Mine, Kundip was dismantled and transferred to Hatters Hill by the Haiiers Hill Battery
Syndicate made up of FE Daw, CC Daw, WH Toleman, JHJ Guyer, AB Chapman, GB King. L Hambly and P
White. They bought a 20 horsepower diesel motor and Crossley model TS4 crude oil engine for crushing.
Prospectors paid for crushing on a sliding scale. Crushing commenced January 1933 and the plant ran day
and night.
Bi-weekly. Ron Hewson who owned the Lake King Store delivered stores and mining requirements, Children
were taught by correspondence or by their older sisters. Some families had wirelesses, they played tennis,
football (children in bear feet), cricket, bridge, whist and bagpipes for New Year. Water was collected in
tanks from buildings and when that ran out it was carted from Gibbs Rock catchment four miles away. There
was a two wheel track to Lake King. The population rose to 58 in 1934. The nearest doctor was in
Ravensthorpe with one prospector's wife as a nurse.
In 1936 prospectors requested the Phillips River Road Board for mail service, school and road repairs.
Nothing came of it and the following year volunteers did the road repairs. The last family lo leave were the
Toleman's in December 1944.
Names of mines - C&H, Sunday Gift, Ml Agnes, Reward, King George, North and South, Deo, Juvante. Gold
produced from 1905-1910 at Ml Agnes Reward 230.51 fine ounces,

Integrity: None