Austral Chambers

23 Stephen St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

Austral Chambers, a two storey brick and iron building has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place;
it was built by J E Hands, who was later a Mayor of Bunbury. Hands was the son of ex-convict and prominent Bunbury businessman, John Hands.

Physical Description

Austral Chambers is a two storey brick and iron building with the name and year of construction adhered in decorative plaster mouldings beneath the central peak. At each end of the building are two brick chimneys emphasising the symmetry of the upper storey. There are two ground level shopfronts which have been considerably altered and modernised over time.

History

Austral Chambers was built in 1912 for J E Hands, who was later Mayor of Bunbury from 1928-1933 and again in 1937-1938.

The site was originally a pensioner lot granted to Pensioner Guard Patrick Lee of the 41st Regiment on 24 November 1858.

In the 1870s and 1880s, John Hands, an expiree, had a cottage and store he called ‘London House’ on the site. Hands was transported to Western Australia in 1864 for seven years after being convicted of receiving stolen goods in Birmingham. Hands was granted his Certificate of Freedom in Bunbury on 28 December 1870 and he soon had established himself as a merchant, importer, storekeeper, land and property owner.

By c. 1910, ownership had passed to John Hands’ son, J E Hands. In 1912, Austral Chambers was built. The year ‘1912’ and the name ‘Austral Chambers’ were printed in decorative plaster on the central pediment of the building.

In 1939, J Hands contracted Hough and Son to complete alterations to Austral Chambers at a cost of £2,500.

Cronshaws House of Gifts occupied the building from c. 1969 to 1974.

Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining
The building remains largely in its original form although the original shopfronts have been replaced.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse
Original Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg