Susannah Smither's Grave

City of Swan

Municipal Inventory No: 614

Swan

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jun 1997

Classified by the National Trust Classified 17 Jan 1977

Statement of Significance

Spring Park, comprising archaeological sites (from 1830s), Susannah Smithers’ grave (1839, c.1910), a five-stall stable and tack room (mid 1850s) constructed in brickwork, with an iron roof, together with a timber and iron construction fruit drying shed (pre 1920), has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

The place was part of one of the first rural land grants in 1829, and has been associated with every significant phase of agricultural development in the Swan district since that period into the late 20th century;

Archaeological sites at the place have a capacity to contribute to a wider understanding of the cultural history of the Swan district and of the State as a research site, a possible teaching site and benchmark site that includes material from the earliest years of European settlement in the Swan River Colony;

The stables building is very fine example of a simple Victorian Georgian style farm building, and contains a rare example of timber cheese block flooring;

The grave stone is among the earliest rural memorials in the State, of which few remain in their original locations and the drying shed is a good example of a simple vernacular farm structure and one of a diminishing number of places of its type in Western Australia; and

For more than a century the place was associated with the Minchin family, who were among the earliest European settlers in the Swan district.

A house built in the 1970s, and the metal framed and clad sheds from the post World War II period were not assessed in detail and are considered to have little significance. The timber framed and metal-clad Laundry and brick Water Closet are of little significance.

Physical Description

Single-storey brick and iron stable building with timber horse stalls and internal floor and partitions intact. Floor at one end has been concreted. Building has been cement rendered to dado height externally.

History

Spring Park was one of the first rural land grants in 1829, and has been associated with every significant phase of agricultural development in the Swan district since that period, in particular early rural development for mixed farming, and the development of the viticulture in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Poor-Fair

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Grave